34 CFR § 648.51 - What is the amount of a stipend?

§ 648.51 What is the amount of a stipend?

(a) For a fellowship initially awarded for an academic year prior to the academic year 1993-94, the institution shall pay the fellow a stipend in an amount that equals the fellow's financial need or $10,000, whichever is less.

(b) For a fellowship initially awarded for the academic year 1993-94, or any succeeding academic year, the institution shall pay the fellow a stipend at a level of support equal to that provided by the National Science Foundation graduate fellowships, except that this amount must be adjusted as necessary so as not to exceed the fellow's demonstrated level of financial need as determined under part F of title IV of the HEA. The Secretary announces the amount of the stipend in a notice published in the Federal Register.

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1135c)
[58 FR 65842, Dec. 16, 1993, as amended at 64 FR 13487, Mar. 18, 1999]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.