36 CFR § 1200.14 - What are NARA's conditions for the use of the official seals and logos?

prev next
§ 1200.14 What are NARA's conditions for the use of the official seals and logos?

If your request is approved, you must follow these conditions:

(a) Use the official seals and/or logos only for the specific purpose for which approval was granted;

(b) Submit additional written requests for any uses other than the use granted in the approval letter;

(c) Do not delegate the approval to another individual(s) or organization without NARA's prior approval; and

(d) Do not change the official seals and/or logos themselves. They must visually and physically appear as NARA originally designed them, with no alterations.

(e) Only use the official seal(s) and/or logo(s) for the time period designated in the approval letter (example: for the duration of a conference or exhibit).

[67 FR 72101, Dec. 4, 2002, as amended at 69 FR 26051, May 11, 2004]