36 CFR 1202.48 - Will I have to pay for copies of records?

§ 1202.48 Will I have to pay for copies of records?

Yes. However NARA will waive fees for the first 100 pages copied or when the cost to collect the fee will exceed the amount collected. When a fee is charged, the charge per copy is $0.20 per page if NARA makes the copy or $0.15 per page if you make the copy on a NARA self-service copier. Fees for other reproduction processes are computed upon request.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS

Title 36 published on 2015-08-22

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 36 CFR Part 1202 after this date.

  • 2016-06-08; vol. 81 # 110 - Wednesday, June 8, 2016
    1. 81 FR 36801 - Privacy Act of 1974; Exemptions
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION
      Direct final rule.
      This rule is effective July 18, 2016, without further action, unless NARA receives adverse comments warranting action by July 8, 2016. If NARA receives an adverse comment warranting further action, it will publish a timely withdrawal of the rule in the Federal Register .
      36 CFR Part 1202