36 CFR 3.3 - Am I required to obtain a permit to operate a vessel in a park area?

Status message

There is 1 Update appearing in the Federal Register for 36 CFR Part 3. View below or at eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 3.3 Am I required to obtain a permit to operate a vessel in a park area?
Generally, you are not required to obtain a permit to operate a vessel in a park area. However, in certain circumstances, taking into consideration public safety, protection of park resources, and weather and park management objectives, the superintendent may require a permit for use of a vessel within a park area, under §§ 1.5 and 1.7, and will issue permits consistent with § 1.6 of this chapter.

Title 36 published on 2014-07-01.

The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 36.

For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.

  • 2015-06-25; vol. 80 # 122 - Thursday, June 25, 2015
    1. 80 FR 36474 - Technical Edits
      GPO FDSys: XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, National Park Service
      Final rule.
      This rule is effective June 25, 2015.
      36 CFR Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12, and 13

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 36 published on 2014-07-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 36 CFR Part 3 after this date.

  • 2015-06-25; vol. 80 # 122 - Thursday, June 25, 2015
    1. 80 FR 36474 - Technical Edits
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, National Park Service
      Final rule.
      This rule is effective June 25, 2015.
      36 CFR Parts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 11, 12, and 13