37 CFR § 2.33 - Verified statement for a trademark or service mark.
§ 2.33 Verified statement for a trademark or service mark.
(a) The application must include a verified statement.
(b)
(1) In an application under section 1(a) of the Act, the verified statement must allege:
That the applicant believes the applicant is the owner of the mark; that the mark is in use in commerce; that to the best of the signatory's knowledge and belief, no other person has the right to use the mark in commerce, either in the identical form or in such near resemblance as to be likely, when applied to the goods or services of such other person, to cause confusion or mistake, or to deceive; that the specimen shows the mark as used on or in connection with the goods or services; and that the facts set forth in the application are true.
(2) In an application under section 1(b) or 44 of the Act, the verified statement must allege:
That the applicant has a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce; that the applicant believes the applicant is entitled to use the mark in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the application; that to the best of the signatory's knowledge and belief, no other person has the right to use the mark in commerce, either in the identical form or in such near resemblance as to be likely, when applied to the goods or services of such other person, to cause confusion or mistake, or to deceive; and that the facts set forth in the application are true.
(c) If the verified statement in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section is not filed within a reasonable time after it is signed, the Office may require the applicant to submit a substitute verified statement attesting that the mark was in use in commerce as of the application filing date, or the applicant had a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce as of the application filing date.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) In an application under section 66(a) of the Act, the verified statement, which is part of the international registration on file with the International Bureau, must allege that:
(1) The applicant/holder has a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce that the U.S. Congress can regulate on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the international application/subsequent designation;
(2) The signatory is properly authorized to execute the declaration on behalf of the applicant/holder;
(3) The signatory believes the applicant/holder to be entitled to use the mark in commerce that the U.S. Congress can regulate on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the international application/subsequent designation; and
(4) To the best of his/her knowledge and belief, no other person, firm, corporation, association, or other legal entity has the right to use the mark in commerce that the U.S. Congress can regulate either in the identical form thereof or in such near resemblance thereto as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods or services of such other person, firm, corporation, association, or other legal entity, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.
(f) In an application for concurrent use under § 2.42, the verified statement in paragraph (b)(1) of this section must be modified to indicate that no other person except as specified in the application has the right to use the mark in commerce.
[80 FR 33178, June 11, 2015]