37 CFR § 2.45 - Requirements for a complete certification mark application; restriction on certification mark application.
(a) A complete application to register a certification mark must include the following:
(1) The requirements specified in § 2.32(a) introductory text through (a)(4), (a)(8) through (10), (c), and (d);
(2) A list of the particular goods or services on or in connection with which the applicant's authorized users use or intend to use the mark. In an application filed under section 44 of the Act, the scope of the goods or services covered by the section 44 basis may not exceed the scope of the goods or services in the foreign application or registration;
(3) For applications filed under section 1 or 44 of the Act, classification in U.S. Class A for an application certifying goods and U.S. Class B for an application certifying services. For applications filed under section 66(a) of the Act, the international class(es) of goods or services assigned by the International Bureau in the corresponding international registration;
(4) One or more of the following five filing bases:
(i) Use in commerce under section 1(a) of the Act. The requirements for an application under section 1(a) of the Act are:
(A) A statement specifying what the applicant is certifying about the goods or services in the application;
(B) A copy of the certification standards governing use of the certification mark on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the application;
(C) A statement that the applicant is not engaged in the production or marketing of the goods or services to which the mark is applied, except to advertise or promote recognition of the certification program or of the goods or services that meet the certification standards of the applicant;
(D) The date of the applicant's authorized user's first use of the mark anywhere on or in connection with the goods or services and the date of the applicant's authorized user's first use of the mark in commerce. If the application specifies more than one item of goods or services in a class, the dates of use are required for only one item of goods or services specified in that class;
(E) One specimen showing how an authorized user uses the mark in commerce; and
(F) A verified statement alleging:
That the applicant believes the applicant is the owner of the mark; that the mark is in use in commerce; that the applicant is exercising legitimate control over the use of the mark in commerce; that to the best of the signatory's knowledge and belief, no other persons except authorized users have the right to use the mark in commerce, either in the identical form or in such near resemblance as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods or services of such other persons, to cause confusion or mistake, or to deceive; that the specimen shows the mark as used in commerce by the applicant's authorized users; and that the facts set forth in the application are true.
(ii) Intent-to-use under section 1(b) of the Act. The requirements for an application based on section 1(b) of the Act are:
(A) A statement specifying what the applicant will be certifying about the goods or services in the application;
(B) A statement that the applicant will not engage in the production or marketing of the goods or services to which the mark is applied, except to advertise or promote recognition of the certification program or of the goods or services that meet the certification standards of the applicant; and
* * *