40 CFR § 129.5 - Compliance.
(a)
(1) Within 60 days from the date of promulgation of any toxic pollutant effluent standard or prohibition each owner or operator with a discharge subject to that standard or prohibition must notify the Regional Administrator (or State Director, if appropriate) of such discharge. Such notification shall include such information and follow such procedures as the Regional Administrator (or State Director, if appropriate) may require.
(2) Any owner or operator who does not have a discharge subject to any toxic pollutant effluent standard at the time of such promulgation but who thereafter commences or intends to commence any activity which would result in such a discharge shall first notify the Regional Administrator (or State Director, if appropriate) in the manner herein provided at least 60 days prior to any such discharge.
(b) Upon receipt of any application for issuance or reissuance of a permit or for a modification of an existing permit for a discharge subject to a toxic pollutant effluent standard or prohibition the permitting authority shall proceed thereon in accordance with 40 CFR part 124 or 125, whichever is applicable.
(c)
(1) Every permit which contains limitations based upon a toxic pollutant effluent standard or prohibition under this part is subject to revision following the completion of any proceeding revising such toxic pollutant effluent standard or prohibition regardless of the duration specified on the permit.
(2) For purposes of this section, all toxic pollutants for which standards are set under this part are deemed to be injurious to human health within the meaning of section 402(k) of the Act unless otherwise specified in the standard established for any particular pollutant.
(d)
(1) Upon the compliance date for any section 307(a) toxic pollutant effluent standard or prohibition, each owner or operator of a discharge subject to such standard or prohibition shall comply with such monitoring, sampling, recording, and reporting conditions as the Regional Administrator (or State Director, if appropriate) may require for that discharge. Notice of such conditions shall be provided in writing to the owner or operator.
(2) In addition to any conditions required pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of this section and to the extent not required in conditions contained in NPDES permits, within 60 days following the close of each calendar year each owner or operator of a discharge subject to any toxic standard or prohibition shall report to the Regional Administrator (or State Director, if appropriate) concerning the compliance of such discharges. Such report shall include, as a minimum, information concerning (i) relevant identification of the discharger such as name, location of facility, discharge points, receiving waters, and the industrial process or operation emitting the toxic pollutant; (ii) relevant conditions (pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of this section or to an NPDES permit) as to flow, section 307(a) toxic pollutant concentrations, and section 307(a) toxic pollutant mass emission rate; (iii) compliance by the discharger with such conditions.
(3) When samples collected for analysis are composited, such samples shall be composited in proportion to the flow at time of collection and preserved in compliance with requirements of the Regional Administrator (or State Director, if appropriate), but shall include at least five samples, collected at approximately equal intervals throughout the working day.
(e)
(1) Nothing in these regulations shall preclude a Regional Administrator from requiring in any permit a more stringent effluent limitation or standard pursuant to section 301(b)(1)(C) of the Act and implemented in 40 CFR 125.11 and other related provisions of 40 CFR part 125.
(2) Nothing in these regulations shall preclude the Director of a State Water Pollution Control Agency or interstate agency operating a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Program which has been approved by the Administrator pursuant to section 402 of the Act from requiring in any permit a more stringent effluent limitation or standard pursuant to section 301(b)(1)(C) of the Act and implemented in 40 CFR 124.42 and other related provisions of 40 CFR part 124.
(f) Any owner or operator of a facility which discharges a toxic pollutant to the navigable waters and to a publicly owned treatment system shall limit the summation of the mass emissions from both discharges to the less restrictive standard, either the direct discharge standard or the pretreatment standard; but in no case will this paragraph allow a discharge to the navigable waters greater than the toxic pollutant effluent standard established for a direct discharge to the navigable waters.
(g) In any permit hearing or other administrative proceeding relating to the implementation or enforcement of these standards, or any modification thereof, or in any judicial proceeding other than a petition for review of these standards pursuant to section 509(b)(1)(C) of the Act, the parties thereto may not contest the validity of any national standards established in this part, or the ambient water criterion established herein for any toxic pollutant.