40 CFR § 266.502 - Standards for healthcare facilities managing non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals.
(a) Notification and withdrawal from this subpart for healthcare facilities managing hazardous waste pharmaceuticals—(1) Notification. A healthcare facility must notify the EPA Regional Administrator, using the Site Identification Form (EPA Form 8700-12), that it is a healthcare facility
* * *
(e) Labeling containers used to accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at healthcare facilities. A healthcare facility must label or clearly mark each container of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals with the phrase “Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals.”
(f) Maximum accumulation time for non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at healthcare facilities.
(1) A healthcare facility may accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals on site for one year or less without a permit or having interim status.
(2) A healthcare facility that accumulates non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals on-site must demonstrate the length of time that the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals have been accumulating, starting from the date it first becomes a waste. A healthcare facility may make this demonstration by any of the following methods:
(i) Marking or labeling the container of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals with the date that the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals became a waste;
(ii) Maintaining an inventory system that identifies the date the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals being accumulated first became a waste;
(iii) Placing the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals in a specific area and identifying the earliest date that any of the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals in the area became a waste.
(g) Land disposal restrictions for non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals. The non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals generated by a healthcare facility are subject to the land disposal restrictions of 40 CFR part 268. A healthcare facility that generates non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals must comply with the land disposal restrictions in accordance with § 268.7(a) requirements, except that it is not required to identify the hazardous waste numbers (i.e., hazardous waste codes) on the land disposal restrictions notification.
(h) Procedures for healthcare facilities for managing rejected shipments of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals. A healthcare facility that sends a shipment of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals to a designated facility with the understanding that the designated facility can accept and manage the waste, and later receives that shipment back as a rejected load in accordance with the manifest discrepancy provisions of § 264.72 or § 265.72 of this subchapter may accumulate the rejected non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals on site for up to an additional 90 calendar days provided the rejected shipment is managed in accordance with paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section. Upon receipt of the rejected shipment, the healthcare facility must:
(1) Sign either:
(i) Item 18c of the original manifest, if the original manifest was used for the returned shipment; or
(ii) Item 20 of the new manifest, if a new manifest was used for the returned shipment;
(2) Provide the transporter a copy of the manifest;
(3) Within 30 calendar days of receipt of the rejected shipment, send a copy of the manifest to the designated facility that returned the shipment to the healthcare facility; and
(4) Within 90 calendar days of receipt of the rejected shipment, transport or offer for transport the returned shipment in accordance with the shipping standards of § 266.508(a).
(i) Reporting by healthcare facilities for non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals—(1) Biennial reporting by healthcare facilities. Healthcare facilities are not subject to biennial reporting requirements under § 262.41, with respect to non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals managed under this subpart.
(2) Exception reporting by healthcare facilities for a missing copy of the manifest—(i) For shipments from a healthcare facility to a designated facility.
(A) If a healthcare facility does not receive a copy of the manifest with the signature of the owner or operator of the designated facility within 60 calendar days of the date the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals were accepted by the initial transporter, the healthcare facility must submit:
(1) A legible copy of the original manifest, indicating that the healthcare facility has not received confirmation of delivery, to the EPA Regional Administrator for the Region in which the healthcare facility is located; and
(2) A handwritten or typed note on the manifest itself, or on an attached sheet of paper, stating that the return copy was not received and explaining the efforts taken to locate the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and the results of those efforts.
(B) [Reserved]
(ii) For shipments rejected by the designated facility and shipped to an alternate facility.(A) If a healthcare facility does not receive a copy of the manifest for a rejected shipment of the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals that is forwarded by the designated facility to an alternate facility (using appropriate manifest procedures), with the signature of the owner or operator of the alternate facility, within 60 calendar days of the date the non-creditable hazardous waste was accepted by the initial transporter forwarding the shipment of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals from the designated facility to the alternate facility, the healthcare facility must submit:
(1) A legible copy of the original manifest, indicating that the healthcare facility has not received confirmation of delivery, to the EPA Regional Administrator for the Region in which the healthcare facility is located; and
* * *