40 CFR § 266.502 - Standards for healthcare facilities managing non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals.
(a) Notification and withdrawal from this subpart for healthcare facilities managing hazardous waste pharmaceuticals—(1) Notification. A healthcare facility must notify the EPA Regional Administrator, using the Site Identification Form (EPA Form 8700-12), that it is a healthcare facility
* * *
(c) Hazardous waste determination for non-creditable pharmaceuticals. A healthcare facility that generates a solid waste that is a non-creditable pharmaceutical must determine whether that pharmaceutical is a hazardous waste pharmaceutical (i.e., it exhibits a characteristic identified in 40 CFR part 261 subpart C or is listed in 40 CFR part 261 subpart D) in order to determine whether the waste is subject to this subpart. A healthcare facility may choose to manage its non-hazardous waste pharmaceuticals as non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals under this subpart.
(d) Standards for containers used to accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at healthcare facilities.
(1) A healthcare facility must place non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals in a container that is structurally sound, compatible with its contents, and that lacks evidence of leakage, spillage, or damage that could cause leakage under reasonably foreseeable conditions.
(2) A healthcare facility that manages ignitable or reactive non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals, or that mixes or commingles incompatible non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals must manage the container so that it does not have the potential to:
(i) Generate extreme heat or pressure, fire or explosion, or violent reaction;
(ii) Produce uncontrolled toxic mists, fumes, dusts, or gases in sufficient quantities to threaten human health;
(iii) Produce uncontrolled flammable fumes or gases in sufficient quantities to pose a risk of fire or explosions;
(iv) Damage the structural integrity of the container of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals; or
(v) Through other like means threaten human health or the environment.
(3) A healthcare facility must keep containers of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals closed and secured in a manner that prevents unauthorized access to its contents.
(4) A healthcare facility may accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and non-hazardous non-creditable waste pharmaceuticals in the same container, except that non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals prohibited from being combusted because of the dilution prohibition of § 268.3(c) of this subchapter (i.e., metal-bearing waste codes listed in appendix XI of part 268 of this subchapter, unless one or more criteria in § 268.3(c)(1) through (6) are met), or because it is prohibited from being lab packed due to § 268.42(c) (i.e., waste codes listed in appendix IV of part 268), must be accumulated in separate containers, and labeled with all applicable EPA hazardous waste numbers (i.e., hazardous waste codes).
(e) Labeling containers used to accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at healthcare facilities. A healthcare facility must label or clearly mark each container of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals with the phrase “Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals.”
(f) Maximum accumulation time for non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at healthcare facilities.
(1) A healthcare facility may accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals on site for one year or less without a permit or having interim status.
(2) A healthcare facility that accumulates non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals on-site must demonstrate the length of time that the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals have been accumulating, starting from the date it first becomes a waste. A healthcare facility may make this demonstration by any of the following methods:
(i) Marking or labeling the container of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals with the date that the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals became a waste;
(ii) Maintaining an inventory system that identifies the date the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals being accumulated first became a waste;
(iii) Placing the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals in a specific area and identifying the earliest date that any of the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals in the area became a waste.
(g) Land disposal restrictions for non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals. The non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals generated by a healthcare facility are subject to the land disposal restrictions of 40 CFR part 268. A healthcare facility that generates non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals must comply with the land disposal restrictions in accordance with § 268.7(a) requirements, except that it is not required to identify the hazardous waste numbers (i.e., hazardous waste codes) on the land disposal restrictions notification.
(h) Procedures for healthcare facilities for managing rejected shipments of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals. A healthcare facility that sends a shipment of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals to a designated facility with the understanding that the designated facility can accept and manage the waste, and later receives that shipment back as a rejected load in accordance with the manifest discrepancy provisions of § 264.72 or § 265.72 of this subchapter may accumulate the rejected non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals on site for up to an additional 90 calendar days provided the rejected shipment is managed in accordance with paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section. Upon receipt of the rejected shipment, the healthcare facility must:
(1) Sign either:
(i) Item 18c of the original manifest, if the original manifest was used for the returned shipment; or
(ii) Item 20 of the new manifest, if a new manifest was used for the returned shipment;
(2) Provide the transporter a copy of the manifest;
(3) Within 30 calendar days of receipt of the rejected shipment, send a copy of the manifest to the designated facility that returned the shipment to the healthcare facility; and
(4) Within 90 calendar days of receipt of the rejected shipment, transport or offer for transport the returned shipment in accordance with the shipping standards of § 266.508(a).
* * *