40 CFR § 266.502 - Standards for healthcare facilities managing non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals.
(a) Notification and withdrawal from this subpart for healthcare facilities managing hazardous waste pharmaceuticals—(1) Notification. A healthcare facility must notify the EPA Regional Administrator, using the Site Identification Form (EPA Form 8700-12), that it is a healthcare facility operating under this subpart. A healthcare facility is not required to fill out Box 10.B. (Waste Codes for Federally Regulated Hazardous Waste) of the Site Identification Form with respect to its hazardous waste pharmaceuticals. A healthcare facility must submit a separate notification (Site Identification Form) for each site or EPA identification number.
(i) A healthcare facility that already has an EPA identification number must notify the EPA Regional Administrator, using the Site Identification Form (EPA Form 8700-12), that it is a healthcare facility as part of its next Biennial Report, if it is required to submit one; or if not required to submit a Biennial Report, within 60 days of the effective date of this subpart, or within 60 days of becoming subject to this subpart.
(ii) A healthcare facility that does not have an EPA identification number must obtain one by notifying the EPA Regional Administrator, using the Site Identification Form (EPA Form 8700-12), that it is a healthcare facility as part of its next Biennial Report, if it is required to submit one; or if not required to submit a Biennial Report, within 60 days of the effective date of this subpart, or within 60 days of becoming subject to this subpart.
(iii) A healthcare facility must keep a copy of its notification on file for as long as the healthcare facility is subject to this subpart.
(2) Withdrawal. A healthcare facility that operated under this subpart but is no longer subject to this subpart, because it is a very small quantity generator under § 262.14, and elects to withdraw from this subpart, must notify the appropriate EPA Regional Administrator using the Site Identification Form (EPA Form 8700-12) that it is no longer operating under this subpart. A healthcare facility is not required to fill out Box 10.B. (Waste Codes for Federally Regulated Hazardous Waste) of the Site Identification Form with respect to its hazardous waste pharmaceuticals. A healthcare facility must submit a separate notification (Site Identification Form) for each EPA identification number.
(i) A healthcare facility must submit the Site Identification Form notifying that it is withdrawing from this subpart before it begins operating under the conditional exemption of § 262.14.
(ii) A healthcare facility must keep a copy of its withdrawal on file for three years from the date of signature on the notification of its withdrawal.
* * *
(2) A healthcare facility that manages ignitable or reactive non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals, or that mixes or commingles incompatible non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals must manage the container so that it does not have the potential to:
(i) Generate extreme heat or pressure, fire or explosion, or violent reaction;
(ii) Produce uncontrolled toxic mists, fumes, dusts, or gases in sufficient quantities to threaten human health;
(iii) Produce uncontrolled flammable fumes or gases in sufficient quantities to pose a risk of fire or explosions;
(iv) Damage the structural integrity of the container of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals; or
(v) Through other like means threaten human health or the environment.
(3) A healthcare facility must keep containers of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals closed and secured in a manner that prevents unauthorized access to its contents.
(4) A healthcare facility may accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and non-hazardous non-creditable waste pharmaceuticals in the same container, except that non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals prohibited from being combusted because of the dilution prohibition of § 268.3(c) of this subchapter (i.e., metal-bearing waste codes listed in appendix XI of part 268 of this subchapter, unless one or more criteria in § 268.3(c)(1) through (6) are met), or because it is prohibited from being lab packed due to § 268.42(c) (i.e., waste codes listed in appendix IV of part 268), must be accumulated in separate containers, and labeled with all applicable EPA hazardous waste numbers (i.e., hazardous waste codes).
(e) Labeling containers used to accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at healthcare facilities. A healthcare facility must label or clearly mark each container of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals with the phrase “Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals.”
(f) Maximum accumulation time for non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at healthcare facilities.
(1) A healthcare facility may accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals on site for one year or less without a permit or having interim status.
(2) A healthcare facility that accumulates non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals on-site must demonstrate the length of time that the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals have been accumulating, starting from the date it first becomes a waste. A healthcare facility may make this demonstration by any of the following methods:
(i) Marking or labeling the container of non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals with the date that the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals became a waste;
(ii) Maintaining an inventory system that identifies the date the non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals being accumulated first became a waste;
* * *