40 CFR § 272.201 - Arkansas State-administered program: Final authorization.
§ 272.201 Arkansas State-administered program: Final authorization.
(a) History of the State of Arkansas authorization. Pursuant to section 3006(b) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6926(b), the EPA granted Arkansas final authorization for the following elements as submitted to EPA in Arkansas' Base program application for final authori
* * *
(b) Enforcement authority. The State of Arkansas has primary responsibility for enforcing its hazardous waste management program. However, EPA retains the authority to exercise its inspection and enforcement authorities in accordance with sections 3007, 3008, 3013, 7003 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6927, 6928, 6934, 6973, and any other applicable statutory and regulatory provisions, regardless of whether the State has taken its own actions, as well as in accordance with other statutory and regulatory provisions.
(c) State statutes and regulations.
(1) Incorporation by reference. The Arkansas statutes and regulations cited in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section are incorporated by reference as part of the hazardous waste management program under subtitle C of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6921 et seq. This incorporation by reference is approved by the Director of the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. You may obtain copies of the Arkansas statutes that are incorporated by reference in this paragraph from LexisNexis, 9443 Springboro Pike, Miamisburg, Ohio 45342; Phone: (800) 833–9844; website: http://www.lexisnexis.com/store/us. Copies of the Arkansas regulations that are incorporated by reference are available from the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ) website at http://www.adeq.state.ar.us/regs/default.htm or the Public Outreach Office, ADEQ, 5301 Northshore Drive, North Little Rock, Arkansas 72118–5317; Phone number: (501) 682–0923. You may inspect a copy at EPA Region 6, RCRA Permits Section (LCR–RP), Land, Chemicals and Redevelopment Division, EPA Region 6, 1201 Elm Street, Suite 500, Dallas, Texas 75270; Phone number: (214) 665–8533 or (214) 665–2760, or at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, email fedreg.legal@nara.gov, or go to: www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html.
(i) The binder entitled “EPA-Approved Arkansas Statutory and Regulatory Requirements Applicable to the Hazardous Waste Management Program”, dated October 2016.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) Legal basis. The following provisions provide the legal basis for the State's implementation of the hazardous waste management program, but they are not being incorporated by reference and do not replace Federal authorities:
(i) Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2015 Supplement, Title 4, Business and Commercial Law, Chapter 75: Section 4–75–601(4) “Trade Secret”.
(ii) Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2015 Supplement, Title 8, Environmental Law, Chapter 1: Section 8–1–107.
(iii) Arkansas Hazardous Waste Management Act of 1979, as amended, Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2015 Supplement, Title 8, Environmental Law, Chapter 7, Subchapter 2: Sections 8–7–204 (except 8–7–204(e)(3)(B)), 8–7–205 through 8–7–214, 8–7–217, 8–7–218, 8–7–220, 8–7–222, 8–7–224, 8–7–225(b) through 8–7–225(d), and 8–7–227.
(iv) Arkansas Resource Reclamation Act of 1979, as amended, Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2015 Supplement, Title 8, Environmental Law, Chapter 7, Subchapter 3: Sections 8–7–302(3), 8–7–303 and 8–7–308.
(vi) Remedial Action Trust Fund Act of 1985, as amended, Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2015 Supplement, Title 8, Environmental Law, Chapter 7, Subchapter 5: Sections 8–7–503(6) and (7), 8–7–505(3), 8–7–507, 8–7–508, 8–7–511 and 8–7–512.
(vii) Arkansas Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) of 1967, as amended, Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2015 Supplement, Title 25, State Government, Chapter 19: Sections 25–19–103(1), 25–19–105, 25–19–107.
(viii) Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology (APC&E) Commission Regulation No. 23, Hazardous Waste Management, as amended September 25, 2015, effective October 18, 2015, Chapter One; Chapter Two, Sections 1, 2, 3(a), 3(b)(3), 4, 260.2, 260.20(c) through (f), 261 Appendix IX, 270.7(h) and (j), 270.10(e)(8), 270.34, 19, Chapter Three, Sections 21 and 22; Chapter Five, Section 28.
(ix) Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology (APC&E) Commission, Regulation No. 7, Civil Penalties, July 24, 1992.
(x) Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology (APC&E) Commission, Regulation No. 8, Administrative Procedures, February 12, 2009.
(3) Related legal provisions. The following statutory and regulatory provisions are broader in scope than the Federal program, are not part of the authorized program, and are not incorporated by reference:
(i) Arkansas Hazardous Waste Management Act, as amended, Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated (A.C.A.), 2011 Replacement, as amended by the 2015 Supplement, Title 8, Environmental Law, Chapter 7, Subchapter 2: Section 8–7–226.
(ii) Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology (APC&E) Commission Regulation No. 23, Hazardous Waste Management, as amended September 25, 2015, effective October 18, 2015, Chapter Two, Sections 6, 262.13(c), 262.26(d), 263.10(e), 263.13, 264.71(e), and 265.71(e).
(4) Unauthorized State amendments and provisions.
(i) Arkansas has partially or fully adopted, but is not authorized to implement, the Federal rule listed in the following table. The EPA will continue to implement the Federal HSWA requirements for which Arkansas is not authorized until the State receives specific authorization for those requirements.
Federal requirement Federal Register
reference
Publication date
HSWA Codification Rule—Delisting (HSWA) (Checklist 17B—amendments to 40 CFR 260.22 only) 50 FR 28702 July 15, 1985.
(ii) The Federal rules listed in the following table are not delegable to States. Arkansas has adopted these provisions and left the authority to the EPA for implementation and enforcement.
Federal requirement Federal Register
* * *