40 CFR § 60.1160 - Who must complete the operator training course? By when?

§ 60.1160 Who must complete the operator training course? By when?

(a) Three types of employees must complete the EPA or State-approved operator training course:

(1) Chief facility operators.

(2) Shift supervisors.

(3) Control room operators.

(b) Those employees must complete the operator training course by the later of three dates:

(1) Six months after your municipal waste combustion unit initial startup.

(2) December 6, 2001.

(3) The date before an employee assumes responsibilities that affect operation of the municipal waste combustion unit.