40 CFR § 60.1245 - Am I exempt from any appendix B or appendix F requirements to evaluate continuous emission monitoring systems?

§ 60.1245 Am I exempt from any appendix B or appendix F requirements to evaluate continuous emission monitoring systems?

Yes, the accuracy tests for your sulfur dioxide continuous emission monitoring system require you to also evaluate your oxygen (or carbon dioxide) continuous emission monitoring system. Therefore, your oxygen (or carbon dioxide) continuous emission monitoring system is exempt from two requirements:

(a)Section 2.3 of Performance Specification 3 in appendix B of this part (relative accuracy requirement).

(b)Section 5.1.1 of appendix F of this part (relative accuracy test audit).