40 CFR § 60.2705 - By what date must I conduct the initial performance test?

§ 60.2705 By what date must I conduct the initial performance test?

(a) The initial performance test must be conducted no later than 180 days after your final compliance date. Your final compliance date is specified in table 1 of this subpart.

(b) If you commence or recommence combusting a solid waste at an existing combustion unit at any commercial or industrial facility and you conducted a test consistent with the provisions of this subpart while combusting the given solid waste within the 6 months preceding the reintroduction of that solid waste in the combustion chamber, you do not need to retest until 6 months from the date you reintroduce that solid waste.

(c) If you commence or recommence combusting a solid waste at an existing combustion unit at any commercial or industrial facility and you have not conducted a performance test consistent with the provisions of this subpart while combusting the given solid waste within the 6 months preceding the reintroduction of that solid waste in the combustion chamber, you must conduct a performance test within 60 days from the date you reintroduce solid waste.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.