40 CFR § 63.1975 - How do I calculate the 3-hour block average used to demonstrate compliance?

prev next
§ 63.1975 How do I calculate the 3-hour block average used to demonstrate compliance?

Averages are calculated in the same way as they are calculated in 40 CFR part 60, subpart WWW, except that the data collected during the events listed in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this section are not to be included in any average computed under this subpart:

(a)Monitoring system breakdowns, repairs, calibration checks, and zero (low-level) and high-level adjustments.

(b) Startups.

(c) Shutdowns.

(d) Malfunctions.