40 CFR § 63.3131 - In what form and for how long must I keep my records?

prev next
§ 63.3131 In what form and for how long must I keep my records?

(a) Your records must be in a form suitable and readily available for expeditious review according to § 63.10(b)(1). Where appropriate, the records may be maintained as electronic spreadsheets or as a database. On and after January 5, 2021, any records required to be maintained by this subpart that are submitted electronically via the EPA's CEDRI may be maintained in electronic format. This ability to maintain electronic copies does not affect the requirement for facilities to make records, data, and reports available upon request to a delegated air agency or the EPA as part of an on-site compliance evaluation.

(b) Except as provided in § 63.3130(o), you must keep each record for 5 years following the date of each occurrence, measurement, maintenance, corrective action, report, or record, as specified in § 63.10(b)(1).

(c) Except as provided in § 63.3130(o), you must keep each record on site for at least 2 years after the date of each occurrence, measurement, maintenance, corrective action, report, or record according to § 63.10(b)(1). You may keep the records off site for the remaining 3 years.

[69 FR 22623, Apr. 26, 2004, as amended at 85 FR 41129, July 8, 2020]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.