40 CFR 63.5716 - When must I conduct a performance test?

§ 63.5716 When must I conduct a performance test?

(a) If your source is an existing source, you must complete the add-on control device performance test no later than the compliance date specified in § 63.5695.

(b) If your source is a new source, you must complete the add-on control device performance test no later than 180 days after the compliance date specified in § 63.5695.

(c) You must conduct a performance test every 5 years as part of renewing your 40 CFR part 70 or 71 operating permit.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.