41 CFR § 102-3.140 - What policies apply to advisory committee meetings?

§ 102-3.140 What policies apply to advisory committee meetings?

The agency head, or the chairperson of an independent Presidential advisory committee, must ensure that:

(a) Each advisory committee meeting is held at a reasonable time and in a manner or place reasonably accessible to the public, to include facilities that are readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities, consistent with the goals of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 794;

(b) The meeting room or other forum selected is sufficient to accommodate advisory committee members, advisory committee or agency staff, and a reasonable number of interested members of the public;

(c) Any member of the public is permitted to file a written statement with the advisory committee;

(d) Any member of the public may speak to or otherwise address the advisory committee if the agency's guidelines so permit; and

(e) Any advisory committee meeting conducted in whole or part by a teleconference, videoconference, the Internet, or other electronic medium meets the requirements of this subpart.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.