41 CFR 102-33.205 - When we use our aircraft to support other executive agencies, must we recover the operating costs?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 102-33.205 When we use our aircraft to support other executive agencies, must we recover the operating costs?

Yes, you must recover the following:

(a) Under 31 U.S.C. 1535 and other statutes, you may be required to recover the costs of operating aircraft in support of other agencies. Depending on the statutory authorities under which you acquired and operate your aircraft, you will use either of the following two methods for establishing the rates charged for using your aircraft:

(1) The variable cost recovery rate; or

(2) The full cost recovery rate.

(b) See the U.S. Government Aircraft Cost Accounting Guide (CAG) (http://www.gsa.gov/aviationpolicy), for the definitions of “variable cost recovery rate” and “full cost recovery rate.”

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11541

Reorganization ... 1970 Plan No. 2