41 CFR 102-33.215 - May we use Government aircraft to carry passengers?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 102-33.215 May we use Government aircraft to carry passengers?

Yes, you may use Government aircraft to carry passengers with the following restrictions:

(a) You may carry passengers only on aircraft that you operate or require contractually to be operated in accordance with the rules and requirements in 14 CFR; and

(b) For certain kinds of travel, your agency must justify passengers' presence on Government aircraft. See OMB Circular A-126 and the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR) §§ 301-10.260 through 301-10.266, and 301-70.800 through 301-70.808, and 301-70.910 (41 CFR 301-10.260 through 301-10.266, 301-70.800 through 301-70.808, and 301-70.910) for complete information on authorizing travel and analyzing costs before authorizing travel on Government aircraft.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.

United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 11541

Reorganization ... 1970 Plan No. 2