41 CFR 102-33.240 - What must we consider before disposing or replacing aircraft and aircraft parts?

prev | next
§ 102-33.240 What must we consider before disposing or replacing aircraft and aircraft parts?

Before disposing of aircraft and aircraft parts, you must first determine if the aircraft or parts are excess to your agency's mission or, if your aircraft or parts are not excess, if you will need replacements, as follows:

(a) If your aircraft/parts are . . . And . . . Then . . .
No longer needed to perform their mission(s) for your agency, i.e., they are excess to your needs, You do not need to replace them, You must report them to GSA as excess property (see 41 CFR 102-36.45(e) ).
(b) If your aircraft/parts are . . . And . . . Then . . .
No longer suitable, or capable of performing their mission(s) for your agency, You do need to replace them, You may consider using the exchange/sale authority (see 41 CFR part 102-39 ).

Title 41 published on 01-Nov-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 102-33 after this date.

  • 2014-12-23; vol. 79 # 246 - Tuesday, December 23, 2014
    1. 79 FR 77338 - Federal Management Regulation; Management of Government Aircraft
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy (OGP)
      Final rule.
      Effective date: December 23, 2014.
      41 CFR Part 102-33