41 CFR 102-75.435 - Does the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, as amended (Airport Act of 1970), apply to the transfer of airports to State and local agencies?

prev | next
§ 102-75.435 Does the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, as amended (Airport Act of 1970), apply to the transfer of airports to State and local agencies?

No, the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, as amended ( 49 U.S.C. 47101- 47131) (Airport Act of 1970), does not apply to the transfer of airports to State and local agencies. The transfer of airports to State and local agencies may be made only under section 13(g) of the Surplus Property Act of 1944 ( 49 U.S.C. 47151- 47153). Only property that the landholding agency determines cannot be reported excess to GSA for disposal under Title 40, but nevertheless may be made available for use by a State or local public body as a public airport without being inconsistent with the Federal program of the landholding agency, may be conveyed under the Airport Act of 1970. In the latter instance, the Airport Act of 1970 may be used to transfer non-excess land for airport development purposes provided it does not constitute an entire airport. An entire, existing and established airport can only be disposed of to a State or eligible local government under section 13(g) of the Surplus Property Act of 1944.