41 CFR 301-1.2 - What is an “employee” for purposes of TDY allowances?

§ 301-1.2 What is an “employee” for purposes of TDY allowances?

An “employee” is:

(a) An individual employed by an agency, regardless of status or rank; or

(b) An individual employed intermittently in Government service as an expert or consultant and paid on a daily when-actually-employed (WAE) basis; or

(c) An individual serving without pay or at $1 a year (also referred to as “invitational traveler”).