41 CFR § 301-2.1 - Must I have authorization to travel?

prev | next
§ 301-2.1 Must I have authorization to travel?

Yes, generally you must have written or electronic authorization prior to incurring any travel expense. If it is not practicable or possible to obtain such authorization prior to travel, your agency may approve a specific authorization for reimbursement of travel expenses after travel is completed. However, written or electronic advance authorization is required for items in § 301-2.5 (c), (i), (n), and (o) of this part.