41 CFR § 302-8.200 - Am I eligible for extended storage during assignment OCONUS?

prev | next
§ 302-8.200 Am I eligible for extended storage during assignment OCONUS?

Yes, you are eligible for extended storage during assignment OCONUS if your agency authorizes it, and if:

(a) The official station is one to which you are not authorized to take, or at which you are unable to use, your HHG; or

(b) Your agency authorizes it as being in the public interest; or

(c) Your agency determines the estimated cost of storage would be less than the cost of round-trip transportation (including temporary storage) of the HHG to your new official station.