41 CFR § 302-9.143 - When I am authorized to transport a POV, may I have the manufacturer or the manufacturer's agent transport a new POV from the factory or other shipping point directly to my post of duty?

prev next
§ 302-9.143 When I am authorized to transport a POV, may I have the manufacturer or the manufacturer's agent transport a new POV from the factory or other shipping point directly to my post of duty?

Yes, when you are authorized to transport a POV, you may have the manufacture or the manufacturer's agent transport a new POV from the factory or other shipping point directly to your post of duty provided:

(a) You purchased the POV new from the manufacturer or manufacturer's agent;

(b) The POV is transported Free on Board (FOB) - shipping point, consigned to you and/or a member of your immediate family, or your agent; and

(c) Ownership of the POV is not vested in the manufacturer or the manufacturer's agent during transportation. In this circumstance, you will be reimbursed for the POV transportation costs, not to exceed the cost of transporting the POV from your authorized point of origin to your post of duty.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2018-01, 83 FR 30078, June 27, 2018]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.