41 CFR 303-70.702 - Must we pay transportation costs to return the deceased employee's privately owned vehicle (POV) from the temporary duty (TDY) location or from an official station OCONUS under § 303-70.700?

prev | next
§ 303-70.702 Must we pay transportation costs to return the deceased employee's privately owned vehicle (POV) from the temporary duty (TDY) location or from an official station OCONUS under § 303-70.700?

Yes. The agency must pay cost associated with returning the POV from the following:

(a) TDY location to the employee's permanent official station if the agency had authorized the use of the employee's POV at the TDY location as being advantageous to the Government; or

(b) Official station OCONUS to the employee's former actual residence or alternate destination as approved by the agency, if the agency determined that the use of the employee's POV was required in accordance with part 302-9 of this Title.