41 CFR 304-5.5 - May we authorize an employee to travel by other than coach-class on common carriers or other than lowest first-class on ships if we accept payment in full from a non-Federal source for such transportation expenses?

§ 304-5.5 May we authorize an employee to travel by other than coach-class on common carriers or other than lowest first-class on ships if we accept payment in full from a non-Federal source for such transportation expenses?

Yes, you may authorize an employee to travel by other than coach-class on common carriers or other than lowest first-class on ships as long as the:

(a) Non-Federal source makes full payment for such transportation services in advance of travel; and

(b) Transportation accommodations furnished are comparable in value to those offered to, or purchased by other similarly situated meeting attendees; and

(c) Travel meets at least one of the conditions in §§ 301-10.123, 301-10.162, and 301-10.183 of this title.

[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55151, Oct. 27, 2009]