41 CFR § 60-741.2 - Definitions.
For the purpose of this part:
(a) Act means the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 706 and 793.
(b) Compliance evaluation means any one or combination of actions OFCCP may take to examine a Federal contractor's or subcontractor's compliance with one or more of the requirements of section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.
(c) Contract means any Government contract or subcontract.
(d) Contractor means, unless otherwise indicated, a prime contractor or subcontractor holding a contract in excess of $10,000.
(e) Direct threat means a significant risk of substantial harm to the health or safety of the individual or others that cannot be eliminated or reduced by reasonable accommodation. The determination that an individual with a disability poses a direct threat shall be based on an individualized assessment of the individual's present ability to perform safely the essential functions of the job. This assessment shall be based on a reasonable medical judgment that relies on the most current medical knowledge and/or on the best available objective evidence. In determining whether an individual would pose a direct threat, the factors to be considered include:
(1) The duration of the risk;
(2) The nature and severity of the potential harm;
(3) The likelihood that the potential harm will occur; and
(4) The imminence of the potential harm.
(f) Director means the Director, Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs of the United States Department of Labor, or his or her designee.
(g) Disability—(1) The term disability means, with respect to an individual:
(i) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual;
(ii) A record of such an impairment; or
(iii) Being regarded as having such an impairment (as defined in paragraph (v) of this section).
(2) As used in this part, the definition of “disability” must be construed in favor of broad coverage of individuals, to the maximum extent permitted by law. The question of whether an individual meets the definition under this part should not demand extensive analysis.
(3) An impairment that substantially limits one major life activity need not limit other major life activities in order to be considered a disability.
(4) An impairment that is episodic or in remission is a disability if it would substantially limit a major life activity when active.
(5) See paragraphs (m), (o), (t), (v), and (z) of this section, respectively, for definitions of “major life activities,” “physical or mental impairment,” “record of such an impairment,” “regarded as having such an impairment,” and “substantially limits.”
(6) See § 60-741.3 for exceptions to the definition of “disability.”
(h) Equal opportunity clause means the contract provisions set forth in § 60-741.5, “Equal opportunity clause.”
(i) Essential functions—(1) In general. The term essential functions means fundamental job duties of the employment position the individual with a disability holds or desires. The term essential functions does not include the marginal functions of the position.
(2) A job function may be considered essential for any of several reasons, including but not limited to the following:
(i) The function may be essential because the reason the position exists is to perform that function;
(ii) The function may be essential because of the limited number of employees available among whom the performance of that job function can be distributed; and/or
(iii) The function may be highly specialized so that the incumbent in the position is hired for his or her expertise or ability to perform the particular function.
(3) Evidence of whether a particular function is essential includes, but is not limited to:
(i) The contractor's judgment as to which functions are essential;
(ii) Written job descriptions prepared before advertising or interviewing applicants for the job;
(iii) The amount of time spent on the job performing the function;
(iv) The consequences of not requiring the incumbent to perform the function;
(v) The terms of a collective bargaining agreement;
(vi) The work experience of past incumbents in the job; and/or
(vii) The current work experience of incumbents in similar jobs.
(j) Government means the Government of the United States of America.
(k) Government contract means any agreement or modification thereof between any contracting agency and any person for the purchase, sale or use of personal property or nonpersonal services (including construction). The term Government contract does not include agreements in which the parties stand in the relationship of employer and employee, and federally assisted contracts.
(1) Construction, as used in paragraphs (k) and (x)(1) of this section, means the construction, rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, extension, demolition, or repair of buildings, highways, or other changes or improvements to real property, including facilities providing utility services. The term also includes the supervision, inspection, and other on-site functions incidental to the actual construction.
(2) Contracting agency means any department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the United States, including any wholly owned Government corporation, which enters into contracts.
(3) Modification means any alteration in the terms and conditions of a contract, including supplemental agreements, amendments, and extensions.
(4) Nonpersonal services, as used in paragraphs (k) and (x)(1) of this section, includes, but is not limited to, the following: utility, construction, transportation, research, insurance, and fund depository.
(5) Person, as used in paragraphs (k), (p), (u), (x), and (y) of this section, means any natural person, corporation, partnership or joint venture, unincorporated association, State or local government, and any agency, instrumentality, or subdivision of such a government.
* * *