42 CFR § 420.405 - Rewards for information relating to Medicare fraud and abuse.
(a) General rule. CMS pays a monetary reward for information that leads to the recovery of at least $100 of Medicare funds from individuals and entities that are engaging in, or have engaged in, acts or omissions that constitute grounds for the imposition of a sanction under section 1128, section 1128A, or section 1128B of the Act or that have otherwise engaged in sanctionable fraud and abuse against the Medicare program. The determination of whether an individual meets the criteria for an award, and the amount of the award, is at the discretion of CMS. CMS pays rewards only if a reward is not otherwise provided for by law. When CMS applies the criteria specified in paragraphs (b), (c), and (e) of this section to determine the eligibility and the amount of the reward, it notifies the beneficiary as specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(b) Information eligible for reward.
(1) In order for an individual to be eligible to receive a reward, the information he or she supplied must relate to the activities of a specific individual or entity and must specify the time period of the alleged activities.
(2) CMS does not give a reward for information relating to an individual or entity that, at the time the information is provided, is already the subject of a review or investigation by CMS or its contractors, or the OIG, the Department of Justice, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or any other Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency.
(c) Persons eligible to receive a reward—(1) General rule. Any person (other than one excluded under paragraph (c)(2) of this section) is eligible to receive a reward under this section if the person submits the information in the manner set forth in paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) Excluded individuals.
(i) An individual who was, or is an immediate family member of, an officer or employee of HHS or its contractors, the SSA, the OIG, a State Medicaid Agency, or the Department of Justice, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or any other Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency at the time he or she came into possession of, or divulged, information leading to a recovery of Medicare funds is not eligible to receive a reward under this section.
(ii) Any other Federal or State employee or contractor or an HHS grantee is not eligible for a reward under this section if the information submitted came to his or her knowledge in the course of his or her official duties.
(iii) An individual who illegally obtained the information he or she submitted is excluded from receiving a reward under this section.
(iv) An individual who participated in the sanctionable offense with respect to which payment would be made is excluded from receiving a reward under this section.
(d) Notification of eligibility—(1) General rule. After all Medicare funds have been recovered and CMS has determined a participant eligible to receive a reward under the provisions of this section, it notifies the informant of his or her eligibility, by mail, at the most recent address supplied by the individual. It is the individual's responsibility to ensure that the reward program has been notified of any change in his or her address or other relevant personal information (for example, change of name, phone number).
(2) Special circumstances.
(i) If the individual has relocated to an unknown address, the individual or his or her legal representative may claim the reward by contacting CMS within 1 year from the date on which CMS first attempted to notify the individual about a reward. CMS does not consider the individual or his or her legal representative eligible for a reward more than 1 year after the date on which it first attempted to give notice. CMS does not pay interest on rewards that are not immediately claimed.
(ii) If the individual has become incapacitated or has died, an executor, administrator, or other legal representative may claim the reward on behalf of the individual or the individual's estate. The claimant must submit certified copies of the letters testamentary, letters of administration, or other similar evidence to show his or her authority to claim the reward. The claim must be filed within 1 year from the date on which CMS first gave or attempted to give notice of the reward.
(e) Amount and payment of reward.
(1) In determining whether it will pay a reward and, if so, the amount of the reward, CMS takes into account all relevant factors, including the significance of the information furnished in relation to the ultimate resolution of the case and the recovery of Medicare funds.
(2) The amount of a reward represents what CMS considers to be adequate compensation in the particular case, not to exceed 10 percent of the overpayments recovered in the case or $1,000, whichever is less.
(3) If more than one person is eligible to receive a reward in a particular case, CMS allocates the total reward amount (not to exceed 10 percent of the overpayments recovered in that case or $1,000, whichever is less) among the participants.
(4) CMS bases rewards only on recovered Medicare payments and not on amounts collected as penalties or fines.
(5) CMS makes payments as promptly as the circumstances of the case permit, but not until it has collected all Medicare overpayments, fines, and penalties.
(6) No person may make any offer or promise or otherwise bind CMS or HHS with respect to the payment of any reward under this section or the amount of the reward.
(f) Submission of information.
(1) An individual may submit information on persons or entities engaging in, or that have engaged in, fraud and abuse against the Medicare program to the Office of the Inspector General, or to the Medicare intermediary or carrier that has jurisdiction over the suspected fraudulent provider or supplier.
* * *