42 CFR § 424.502 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context indicates otherwise—
Additional disclosable party means, with respect to a skilled nursing facility defined at section 1819(a) of the Act, any person or entity who does any of the following:
* * *
(3) An interest in which an individual or entity exercises operational or managerial control over, or directly or indirectly conducts, the day-to-day operations of another organization (including, for purposes of this paragraph (3), sole proprietorships), either under contract or through some other arrangement, regardless of whether or not the managing individual or entity is a W-2 employee of the organization.
(4) An interest in which an individual is acting as an officer or director of a corporation.
(5) Any reassignment relationship under § 424.80.
Approve/Approval means the enrolling provider or supplier has been determined to be eligible under Medicare rules and regulations to receive a Medicare billing number and be granted Medicare billing privileges.
Authorized official means an appointed official (for example, chief executive officer, chief financial officer, general partner, chairman of the board, or direct owner) to whom the organization has granted the legal authority to enroll it in the Medicare program, to make changes or updates to the organization's status in the Medicare program, and to commit the organization to fully abide by the statutes, regulations, and program instructions of the Medicare program. For purposes of this definition only, the term “organization” means the enrolling entity as identified by its legal business name and tax identification number.
Change in majority ownership occurs when an individual or organization acquires more than a 50 percent direct ownership interest in an HHA or hospice during the 36 months following the HHA's or hospice's initial enrollment into the Medicare program or the 36 months following the HHA's or hospice's most recent change in majority ownership (including asset sale, stock transfer, merger, and consolidation). This includes an individual or organization that acquires majority ownership in an HHA or hospice through the cumulative effect of asset sales, stock transfers, consolidations, or mergers during the 36-month period after Medicare billing privileges are conveyed or the 36-month period following the HHA's or hospice's most recent change in majority ownership.
* * *
(4) Except for those suppliers that complete the CMS-855O form, CMS-identified equivalent, successor form or process for the sole purpose of obtaining eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services, granting the Medicare provider or supplier Medicare billing privileges.
Enrollment application means a CMS-approved paper enrollment application or an electronic Medicare enrollment process approved by OMB.
Final adverse action means one or more of the following actions:
(1) A Medicare-imposed revocation of any Medicare billing privileges;
(2) Suspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any State licensing authority;
(3) Revocation or suspension by an accreditation organization;
(4) A conviction of a Federal or State felony offense (as defined in § 424.535(a)(3)(i)) within the last 10 years preceding enrollment, revalidation, or re-enrollment; or
(5) An exclusion or debarment from participation in a Federal or State health care program.
Indirect ownership interest means as follows:
(1)
(i) Any ownership interest in an entity that has an ownership interest in the enrolling or enrolled provider or supplier.
(ii) Any ownership interest in an indirect owner of the enrolling or enrolled provider or supplier.
(2) The amount of indirect ownership interest is determined by multiplying the percentages of ownership in each entity. For example, if A owns 10 percent of the stock in a corporation that owns 80 percent of the provider or supplier, A's interest equates to an 8 percent indirect ownership interest in the provider or supplier and must be reported on the enrollment application. Conversely, if B owns 80 percent of the stock of a corporation that owns 5 percent of the stock of the provider or supplier, B's interest equates to a 4 percent indirect ownership interest in the provider or supplier and need not be reported.
Institutional provider means any provider or supplier that submits a paper Medicare enrollment application using the CMS-855A, CMS-855B (not including physician and nonphysician practitioner organizations), CMS-855S, or an associated internet-based PECOS enrollment application.
Managing employee means—
(1) A general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or other individual that exercises operational or managerial control over, or who directly or indirectly conducts, the day-to-day operation of the provider or supplier, either under contract or through some other arrangement, whether or not the individual is a W-2 employee of the provider or supplier. For purposes of this definition, this includes, but is not limited to, a hospice or skilled nursing facility administrator and a hospice or skilled nursing facility medical director.
(2) With respect to the additional requirements at § 424.516(g) for a skilled nursing facility defined at section 1819(a) of the Act, an individual, including a general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or consultant, who directly or indirectly manages, advises, or supervises any element of the practices, finances, or operations of the facility.
Managing organization means an entity that exercises operational or managerial control over, or that directly or indirectly conducts, the day-to-day operations of the provider or supplier, either under contract or through some other arrangement.
NPI stands for National Provider Identifier.
Officer means an officer of a corporation, regardless of whether the provider or supplier is a non-profit entity.
* * *