42 CFR § 424.502 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context indicates otherwise—
Additional disclosable party means, with respect to a skilled nursing facility defined at section 1819(a) of the Act, any person or entity who does any of the following:
* * *
(2) With respect to the additional requirements at § 424.516(g) for a skilled nursing facility defined at section 1819(a) of the Act, an individual, including a general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or consultant, who directly or indirectly manages, advises, or supervises any element of the practices, finances, or operations of the facility.
Managing organization means an entity that exercises operational or managerial control over, or that directly or indirectly conducts, the day-to-day operations of the provider or supplier, either under contract or through some other arrangement.
NPI stands for National Provider Identifier.
Officer means an officer of a corporation, regardless of whether the provider or supplier is a non-profit entity.
Operational means the provider or supplier has a qualified physical practice location, is open to the public for the purpose of providing health care related services, is prepared to submit valid Medicare claims, and is properly staffed, equipped, and stocked (as applicable, based on the type of facility or organization, provider or supplier specialty, or the services or items being rendered), to furnish these items or services.
Organizational structure means, with respect to a skilled nursing facility defined at section 1819(a) of the Act, in the case of any of the following:
(1) A corporation. The officers, directors, and shareholders of the corporation who have an ownership interest in the corporation which is equal to or exceeds 5 percent.
(2) A limited liability company. The members and managers of the limited liability company including, as applicable, what percentage each member and manager has of the ownership interest in the limited liability company.
(3) A general partnership. The partners of the general partnership.
(4) A limited partnership. The general partners and any limited partners of the limited partnership who have an ownership interest in the limited partnership which is equal to or exceeds 10 percent.
(5) A trust. The trustees of the trust.
(6) An individual. Contact information for the individual.
* * *
Physician or nonphysician practitioner organization means any physician or nonphysician practitioner entity that enrolls in the Medicare program as a sole proprietorship or organizational entity.
Private equity company means, for purposes of this subpart only, a publicly traded or non-publicly traded company that collects capital investments from individuals or entities and purchases a direct or indirect ownership share of a provider.
Real estate investment trust means, for purposes of this subpart only, a real estate investment trust as defined in 26 U.S.C. 856.
Reject/Rejected means that the provider or supplier's enrollment application was not processed due to incomplete information, or that additional information or corrected information was not received from the provider or supplier in a timely manner.
Revoke/Revocation means that the provider or supplier's billing privileges are terminated.
State oversight board means, for purposes of §§ 424.530(a)(15) and 424.535(a)(22) only, any State administrative body or organization, such as (but not limited to) a medical board, licensing agency, or accreditation body, that directly or indirectly oversees or regulates the provision of health care within the State.
Supplier means, for purposes of this subpart, all of the following:
(1) The individuals and entities that qualify as suppliers under § 400.202.
(2) Physical therapists in private practice.
(3) Occupational therapists in private practice.
(4) Speech-language pathologists.
Voluntary termination means that a provider or supplier, including an individual physician or nonphysician practitioner, submits written confirmation to CMS of its decision to discontinue enrollment in the Medicare program.