42 CFR § 424.502 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context indicates otherwise—
Additional disclosable party means, with respect to a skilled nursing facility defined at section 1819(a) of the Act, any person or entity who does any of the following:
* * *
are conveyed or the 36-month period following the HHA's or hospice's most recent change in majority ownership.
Deactivate means that the provider or supplier's billing privileges were stopped, but can be restored upon the submission of updated information.
Delegated official means an individual who is delegated by the “Authorized Official,” the authority to report changes and updates to the enrollment record. The delegated official must be an individual with ownership or control interest in, or be a W-2 managing employee of the provider or supplier.
Deny/Denial means the enrolling provider or supplier has been determined to be ineligible to receive Medicare billing privileges for Medicare covered items or services provided to Medicare beneficiaries.
Director means a director of a corporation, regardless of whether the provider or supplier is a non-profit entity. This includes any member of the corporation's governing body irrespective of the precise title of either the board or the member.
Disclosable event means, for purposes of § 424.519, any of the following:
(1) Currently has an uncollected debt to Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP, regardless of—
(i) The amount of the debt;
(ii) Whether the debt is currently being repaid (for example, as part of a repayment plan); or
(iii) Whether the debt is currently being appealed;
(2) Has been or is subject to a payment suspension under a federal health care program (as that latter term is defined in section 1128B(f) of the Act), regardless of when the payment suspension occurred or was imposed;
(3) Has been or is excluded by the OIG from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP, regardless of whether the exclusion is currently being appealed or when the exclusion occurred or was imposed; or
(4) Has had its Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP enrollment denied, revoked, or terminated, regardless of—
(i) The reason for the denial, revocation, or termination;
(ii) Whether the denial, revocation, or termination is currently being appealed; or
(iii) When the denial, revocation, or termination occurred or was imposed.
Enroll/Enrollment means the process that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to submit claims for Medicare-covered items and services, and the process that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services. The process includes—
(1) Identification of a provider or supplier;
(2) Except for those suppliers that complete the CMS-855O form, CMS-identified equivalent, successor form or process for the sole purpose of obtaining eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services, validating the provider or supplier's eligibility to provide items or services to Medicare beneficiaries;
(3) Identification and confirmation of the provider or supplier's practice location(s) and owner(s); and
(4) Except for those suppliers that complete the CMS-855O form, CMS-identified equivalent, successor form or process for the sole purpose of obtaining eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services, granting the Medicare provider or supplier Medicare billing privileges.
Enrollment application means a CMS-approved paper enrollment application or an electronic Medicare enrollment process approved by OMB.
Final adverse action means one or more of the following actions:
(1) A Medicare-imposed revocation of any Medicare billing privileges;
(2) Suspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any State licensing authority;
* * *