43 CFR § 2.68 - How will FOIA materials be preserved?

§ 2.68 How will FOIA materials be preserved?

(a) Each bureau must preserve all correspondence pertaining to the requests that it receives under subpart B of this part, as well as copies of all requested records, until disposition or destruction is authorized by the General Records Schedule 4.2 of the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) or another NARA-approved records schedule, such as DAA-0048-2013-0001.

(b) Materials that are identified as responsive to a FOIA request will not be disposed of or destroyed while the request or a related appeal or lawsuit is pending. This is true even if they would otherwise be authorized for disposition or destruction under the General Records Schedule 4.2 of NARA or another NARA-approved records schedule, such as DAA-0048-2013-0001.

[77 FR 76906, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 11131, Mar. 3, 2016]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.