43 CFR § 3273.22 - How long will my site license remain in effect?

§ 3273.22 How long will my site license remain in effect?

(a) The primary term of a site license is 30 years, with a preferential right to renew the license under terms and conditions set by BLM.

(b) If your lease on which the licensed site is located ends, you may apply for a facility permit under Section 501 of FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. 1761, if your facility is on BLM-managed lands. Otherwise, you must get permission from the surface management agency to continue using the surface for your facility.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.