43 CFR § 3809.433 - Does this subpart apply to a new modification of my plan of operations?

§ 3809.433 Does this subpart apply to a new modification of my plan of operations?

To see how this subpart applies to a modification of your plan of operations that you submit to BLM after January 20, 2001, refer to the following table.

If you have an approved plan of operations on January 20, 2001 Then -
(a) New facility. You subsequently propose to modify your plan of operations by constructing a new facility, such as waste rock repository, leach pad, impoundment, drill site, or road The plan contents requirements ( § 3809.401 ) and performance standards ( § 3809.420 ) of this subpart apply to the new facility. Those facilities and areas not included in the modification may continue to operate under the terms of your existing plan of operations.
(b) Existing facility. You subsequently propose to modify your plan of operations by modifying an existing facility, such as expansion of a waste rock repository, leach pad, or impoundment; layback of a mine pit; or widening of a road The plan contents requirements ( § 3809.401 ) and performance standards ( § 3809.420 ) of this subpart apply to the modified portion of the facility, unless you demonstrate to BLM's satisfaction it is not practical to apply them for economic environmental, safety, or technical reasons. If you make the demonstration, the plan content requirements ( 43 CFR 3809.1-5 ) and performance standards ( 43 CFR 3809.1-3(d) and 3809.2-2 ) that were in effect immediately before January 20, 2001 apply to your modified facility. (See 43 CFR parts 1000 -end, revised as of Oct. 1, 2000.)