45 CFR § 156.122 - Prescription drug benefits.
§ 156.122 Prescription drug benefits.
(a) A health plan does not provide essential health benefits unless it:
(1) Subject to the exception in paragraph (b) of this section, covers at least the greater of:
* * *
(1) For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2016, a health plan must publish an up-to-date, accurate, and complete list of all covered drugs on its formulary drug list, including any tiering structure that it has adopted and any restrictions on the manner in which a drug can be obtained, in a manner that is easily accessible to plan enrollees, prospective enrollees, the State, the Exchange, HHS, the U.S. Office of Personnel Management, and the general public. A formulary drug list is easily accessible when:
(i) It can be viewed on the plan's public Web site through a clearly identifiable link or tab without requiring an individual to create or access an account or enter a policy number; and
(ii) If an issuer offers more than one plan, when an individual can easily discern which formulary drug list applies to which plan.
(2) A QHP in the Federally-facilitated Exchange must make available the information described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section on its Web site in an HHS-specified format and also submit this information to HHS, in a format and at times determined by HHS.
(e) For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, a health plan providing essential health benefits must have the following access procedures:
(1) A health plan must allow enrollees to access prescription drug benefits at in-network retail pharmacies, unless:
(i) The drug is subject to restricted distribution by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration; or
(ii) The drug requires special handling, provider coordination, or patient education that cannot be provided by a retail pharmacy.
(2) A health plan may charge enrollees a different cost-sharing amount for obtaining a covered drug at a retail pharmacy, but all cost sharing will count towards the plan's annual limitation on cost sharing under § 156.130 and must be accounted for in the plan's actuarial value calculated under § 156.135.
(f) If a health plan covers prescription drugs in excess of the prescription drugs required to be covered under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the additional prescription drugs are considered an essential health benefit and subject to requirements including the annual limitation on cost sharing and the restriction on annual and lifetime dollar limits, unless coverage of the drug is mandated by State action and is in addition to an essential health benefit pursuant to § 155.170, in which case the drug would not be considered an essential health benefit.
[78 FR 12866, Feb. 25, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 30350, May 27, 2014; 80 FR 10871, Feb. 27, 2015; 81 FR 12349, Mar. 8, 2016; 81 FR 53032, Aug. 11, 2016; 89 FR 26425, Apr. 15, 2024]