45 CFR § 2516.700 - What matching funds are required?

prev | next
§ 2516.700 What matching funds are required?

(a) The Corporation share of the cost of carrying out a program funded under this part may not exceed -

(1) Eighty percent of the total cost for the first year for which the program receives assistance;

(2) Sixty-five percent of the total cost for the second year; and

(3) Fifty percent of the total cost for the third year and any subsequent year.

(b) In providing for the remaining share of the cost of carrying out a program, each recipient of assistance must provide for that share through a payment in cash or in-kind, fairly evaluated, including facilities, equipment, or services, and may provide for that share through State sources, local sources, or Federal sources (other than funds made available under the national service laws or title I of the Elementary and Secondary Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6311 et seq.)).

(c) The Corporation may waive the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section in whole or in part with respect to any program in any fiscal year if the Corporation determines that the waiver would be equitable due to a lack of available financial resources at the local level.

[74 FR 46504, Sept. 10, 2009]