45 CFR § 681.30 - Are ex parte communications between a party and the ALJ permitted?

§ 681.30 Are ex parte communications between a party and the ALJ permitted?

Ex parte communications between a party and the ALJ are not permitted unless the other party consents to such a communication taking place. This does not prohibit a party from inquiring about the status of a case or asking routine questions concerning administrative functions or procedures.