49 CFR § 384.212 - Domicile requirement.
§ 384.212 Domicile requirement.
Link to an amendment published at 91 FR 7103, Feb. 13, 2026.
(a) The State may issue CDLs or CLPs only to persons for whom the State is the State of domicile as defined in § 383.5 of this subchapter; except that the State may issue a Non-domiciled CLP or CDL under the conditions specified in §§ 383.23(b), 383.71(f), and 383.73(f) of this subchapter.
(1) For applicants domiciled in a foreign jurisdiction, the State must:
(i) Comply with the document verification requirements set forth in § 383.73(m)(2) before issuing (which includes amending, correcting, reprinting, or otherwise duplicating a previously issued CLP or CDL), transferring, renewing, or upgrading a non-domiciled CLP or CDL;
(ii) Retain copies of all documents involved in the licensing process, including documents provided by the applicant to prove lawful immigration status, for a period of no less than 2 years from the date of issuing (which includes amending, correcting, reprinting, or otherwise duplicating a previously issued CLP or CDL), transferring, renewing, or upgrading a non-domiciled CLP or CDL; and
(iii) Provide copies of all documents involved in the licensing process to FMCSA within 48 hours after request.
(2) [Reserved]
(b) The State must require any person holding a CDL issued by another State to apply for a transfer CDL from the State within 30 days after establishing domicile in the State, as specified in § 383.71(c) of this subchapter.
[76 FR 26894, May 9, 2011, as amended at 79 FR 59456, Oct. 2, 2014; 90 FR 47628, Oct. 2, 2025]