49 CFR § 40.210 - Are drug tests other than urine permitted under the regulations?

prev next
§ 40.210 Are drug tests other than urine permitted under the regulations?

No. Drug tests other than on urine specimens are not authorized for testing under this part. Only urine specimens screened and confirmed at HHS certified laboratories (see § 40.81) are allowed for drug testing under this part. Point-of-collection urine testing or instant tests are not authorized.

[82 FR 52246, Nov. 13, 2017]