50 CFR § 17.21 - Prohibitions.
(a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or under permits issued pursuant to § 17.22 or § 17.23, it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit or to cause to be committed, any of the acts described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section in regard to any endangered wildlife.
(b) Import or export. It is unlawful to import or to export any endangered wildlife. Any shipment in transit through the United States is an importation and an exportation, whether or not it has entered the country for customs purposes.
(c) Take.
(1) It is unlawful to take endangered wildlife within the United States, within the territorial sea of the United States, or upon the high seas. The high seas include all waters seaward of the territorial sea of the United States, except waters officially recognized by the United States as the territorial sea of another country, under international law.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any person may take endangered wildlife in defense of their own life or the lives of others.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any employee or agent of the Service, any other Federal land management agency, the National Marine Fisheries Service, or a State conservation agency, who is designated by their agency for such purposes, may, when acting in the course of their official duties, take endangered wildlife without a permit if such action is necessary to:
(i) Aid a sick, injured, or orphaned specimen; or
(ii) Dispose of a dead specimen; or
(iii) Salvage a dead specimen that may be useful for scientific study; or
(iv) Remove specimens that constitute a demonstrable but nonimmediate threat to human safety, provided that the taking is done in a humane manner; the taking may involve killing or injuring only if it has not been reasonably possible to eliminate such threat by live-capturing and releasing the specimen unharmed in an appropriate area.
(4) Any taking under paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section must be reported in writing to the Office of Law Enforcement via contact methods listed at https://www.fws.gov, within 5 calendar days. The specimen may only be retained, disposed of, or salvaged under directions from the Office of Law Enforcement.
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any qualified employee or agent of a State conservation agency that is a party to a cooperative agreement with the Service in accordance with section 6(c) of the Act, who is designated by their agency for such purposes, may, when acting in the course of their official duties, take those endangered species that are covered by an approved cooperative agreement for conservation programs in accordance with the cooperative agreement, provided that such taking is not reasonably anticipated to result in:
(i) The death or permanent disabling of the specimen;
(ii) The removal of the specimen from the State where the taking occurred;
(iii) The introduction of the specimen so taken, or of any progeny derived from such a specimen, into an area beyond the historical range of the species; or
* * *
(ii) If the Director approves the registration, the Service will publish notice of the decision in the Federal Register that the registration was applied for in good faith, that issuing the registration will not operate to the disadvantage of the species for which registration was sought, and that issuing the registration will be consistent with the purposes and policy set forth in section 2 of the Act.
(iii) Each person so registered must maintain accurate written records of activities conducted under the registration and allow reasonable access to Service agents for inspection purposes as set forth in §§ 13.46 and 13.47 of this chapter. Each person so registered must also submit to the Director an individual written annual report of activities, including all births, deaths, and transfers of any type.
(4) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States seeking to export or conduct foreign commerce in captive-bred endangered wildlife that will not remain under the care of that person must first obtain approval by providing written evidence to satisfy the Director that the proposed recipient of the wildlife has expertise, facilities or other resources adequate to enhance the propagation or survival of such wildlife and that the proposed recipient will use such wildlife for purposes of enhancing the propagation or survival of the affected species.
(5)
(i) The Director will use the following criteria to determine if wildlife of any species having a natural geographic distribution that includes any part of the United States is eligible for the provisions of this paragraph:
(A) Whether there is a low demand for taking of the species from wild populations, either because of the success of captive breeding or because of other reasons, and
(B) Whether the wild populations of the species are effectively protected from unauthorized taking as a result of the inaccessibility of their habitat to humans or as a result of the effectiveness of law enforcement.
(ii) The Director will follow the procedures set forth in the Act and in the regulations thereunder with respect to petitions and notification of the public and governors of affected States when determining the eligibility of species for purposes of this paragraph.
(iii) In accordance with the criteria in paragraph (g)(5)(i) of this section, the Director has determined the following species to be eligible for the provisions of this paragraph:
(6) Exemption from registration requirement.
(i) If the conditions in paragraph (g)(6)(ii) of this section are met, then any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States seeking to engage in any of the activities authorized by paragraph (g)(1) of this section may do so without first registering with the Service with respect to the following species:
* * *