50 CFR § 17.21 - Prohibitions.
(a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or under permits issued pursuant to § 17.22 or § 17.23, it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit or to cause to be committed, any of the acts described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section in regard to any endangered wildlife.
(b) Import or export. It is unlawful to import or to export any endangered wildlife. Any shipment in transit through the United States is an importation and an exportation, whether or not it has entered the country for customs purposes.
(c) Take.
(1) It is unlawful to take endangered wildlife within the United States, within the territorial sea of the United States, or upon the high seas. The high seas include all waters seaward of the territorial sea of the United States, except waters officially recognized by the United States as the territorial sea of another country, under international law.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any person may take endangered wildlife in defense of their own life or the lives of others.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any employee or agent of the Service, any other Federal land management agency, the National Marine Fisheries Service, or a State conservation agency, who is designated by their agency for such purposes, may, when acting in the course of their official duties, take endangered wildlife without a permit if such action is necessary to:
(i) Aid a sick, injured, or orphaned specimen; or
(ii) Dispose of a dead specimen; or
(iii) Salvage a dead specimen that may be useful for scientific study; or
(iv) Remove specimens that constitute a demonstrable but nonimmediate threat to human safety, provided that the taking is done in a humane manner; the taking may involve killing or injuring only if it has not been reasonably possible to eliminate such threat by live-capturing and releasing the specimen unharmed in an appropriate area.
(4) Any taking under paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section must be reported in writing to the Office of Law Enforcement via contact methods listed at https://www.fws.gov, within 5 calendar days. The specimen may only be retained, disposed of, or salvaged under directions from the Office of Law Enforcement.
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any qualified employee or agent of a State conservation agency that is a party to a cooperative agreement with the Service in accordance with section 6(c) of the Act, who is designated by their agency for such purposes, may, when acting in the course of their official duties, take those endangered species that are covered by an approved cooperative agreement for conservation programs in accordance with the cooperative agreement, provided that such taking is not reasonably anticipated to result in:
(i) The death or permanent disabling of the specimen;
(ii) The removal of the specimen from the State where the taking occurred;
(iii) The introduction of the specimen so taken, or of any progeny derived from such a specimen, into an area beyond the historical range of the species; or
(iv) The holding of the specimen in captivity for a period of more than 45 consecutive days.
(6) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any person acting under a valid migratory bird rehabilitation permit issued pursuant to § 21.76 of this subchapter may take endangered migratory birds without an endangered species permit if such action is necessary to aid a sick, injured, or orphaned endangered migratory bird, provided the permittee is adhering to the conditions of the migratory bird rehabilitation permit.
(7) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section and consistent with § 21.76(a) of this subchapter:
(i) Any person who finds a sick, injured, or orphaned endangered migratory bird may, without a permit, take and possess the bird in order to immediately transport it to a permitted rehabilitator; and
(ii) Persons exempt from the permit requirements of § 21.12(b)(2) and (c) of this subchapter may take sick and injured endangered migratory birds without an endangered species permit in performing the activities authorized under § 21.12(b)(2) and (c) of this subchapter.
(d) Possession and other acts with unlawfully taken wildlife.
(1) It is unlawful to possess, sell, deliver, carry, transport, or ship, by any means whatsoever, any endangered wildlife that was taken in violation of paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, Federal and State law enforcement officers may possess, deliver, carry, transport, or ship any endangered wildlife taken in violation of the Act as necessary in performing their official duties.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, any person acting under a valid migratory bird rehabilitation permit issued pursuant to § 21.76 of this subchapter may possess and transport endangered migratory birds without an endangered species permit when such action is necessary to aid a sick, injured, or orphaned endangered migratory bird, provided the permittee is adhering to the conditions of those permits.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, and consistent with § 21.76(a) of this subchapter, persons exempt from the permit requirements of § 21.12(b)(2) and (c) of this subchapter may possess and transport sick and injured endangered migratory bird species without an endangered species permit in performing the activities authorized under § 21.12(b)(2) and (c) of this subchapter.
(e) Interstate or foreign commerce. It is unlawful to deliver, receive, carry transport, or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, by any means whatsoever, and in the course of a commercial activity, any endangered wildlife.
(f) Sale or offer for sale.
(1) It is unlawful to sell or to offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife.
* * *