50 CFR § 17.21 - Prohibitions.
(a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or under permits issued pursuant to § 17.22 or § 17.23, it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit or to cause to be committed, any of the acts described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section in regard to any endangered wildlife.
* * *
(ii) If the Director approves the registration, the Service will publish notice of the decision in the Federal Register that the registration was applied for in good faith, that issuing the registration will not operate to the disadvantage of the species for which registration was sought, and that issuing the registration will be consistent with the purposes and policy set forth in section 2 of the Act.
(iii) Each person so registered must maintain accurate written records of activities conducted under the registration and allow reasonable access to Service agents for inspection purposes as set forth in §§ 13.46 and 13.47 of this chapter. Each person so registered must also submit to the Director an individual written annual report of activities, including all births, deaths, and transfers of any type.
(4) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States seeking to export or conduct foreign commerce in captive-bred endangered wildlife that will not remain under the care of that person must first obtain approval by providing written evidence to satisfy the Director that the proposed recipient of the wildlife has expertise, facilities or other resources adequate to enhance the propagation or survival of such wildlife and that the proposed recipient will use such wildlife for purposes of enhancing the propagation or survival of the affected species.
(5)
(i) The Director will use the following criteria to determine if wildlife of any species having a natural geographic distribution that includes any part of the United States is eligible for the provisions of this paragraph:
(A) Whether there is a low demand for taking of the species from wild populations, either because of the success of captive breeding or because of other reasons, and
(B) Whether the wild populations of the species are effectively protected from unauthorized taking as a result of the inaccessibility of their habitat to humans or as a result of the effectiveness of law enforcement.
(ii) The Director will follow the procedures set forth in the Act and in the regulations thereunder with respect to petitions and notification of the public and governors of affected States when determining the eligibility of species for purposes of this paragraph.
(iii) In accordance with the criteria in paragraph (g)(5)(i) of this section, the Director has determined the following species to be eligible for the provisions of this paragraph:
(6) Exemption from registration requirement.
(i) If the conditions in paragraph (g)(6)(ii) of this section are met, then any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States seeking to engage in any of the activities authorized by paragraph (g)(1) of this section may do so without first registering with the Service with respect to the following species:
* * *