50 CFR § 17.21 - Prohibitions.
(a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or under permits issued pursuant to § 17.22 or § 17.23, it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit or to cause to be committed, any of the acts described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section in regard to any endangered wildlife.
* * *
(e) Interstate or foreign commerce. It is unlawful to deliver, receive, carry transport, or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, by any means whatsoever, and in the course of a commercial activity, any endangered wildlife.
(f) Sale or offer for sale.
(1) It is unlawful to sell or to offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife.
(2) An advertisement for the sale of endangered wildlife which carries a warning to the effect that no sale may be consummated until a permit has been obtained from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service shall not be considered an offer for sale within the meaning of this section.
(g) Captive-bred wildlife.
(1) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b), (c), (e) and (f) of this section, any person may take; export or re-import; deliver, receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial activity; or sell or offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife that is bred in captivity in the United States provided either that the wildlife is of a taxon listed in paragraph (g)(6) of this section, or that the following conditions are met:
(i) The wildlife is of a species having a natural geographic distribution not including any part of the United States, or the wildlife is of a species that the Director has determined to be eligible in accordance with paragraph (g)(5) of this section;
(ii) The purpose of such activity is to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species;
(iii) Such activity does not involve interstate or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial activity, with respect to non-living wildlife;
(iv) Each specimen of wildlife to be re-imported is uniquely identified by a band, tattoo or other means that was reported in writing to an official of the Service at a port of export prior to export from the United States; and
(v) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States who engages in any of the activities authorized by this paragraph does so in accordance with paragraphs (g) (2), (3) and (4) of this section, and with all other applicable regulations in this Subchapter B.
(2) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States seeking to engage in any of the activities authorized by this paragraph must first register with the Service's Division of Management Authority at the address provided at 50 CFR 2.1(b). Requests for registration must be submitted on an official application form (Form 3-200-41) provided by the Service, and must include the following information:
(i) The types of wildlife sought to be covered by the registration, identified by common and scientific name to the taxonomic level of family, genus or species;
* * *
(3) Upon receipt of a complete application for registration, or the renewal or amendment of an existing registration, under this section, the Service will publish notice of the application in the Federal Register. Each notice will invite the submission from interested parties, within 30 days after the date of the notice, of written data, views, or arguments with respect to the application. All information received as part of each application will be made available to the public, upon request, as a matter of public record at every stage of the proceeding, including, but not limited to, information needed to assess the eligibility of the applicant, such as the original application, materials, any intervening renewal applications documenting a change in location or personnel, and the most recent annual report.
(i) At the completion of this comment period, the Director will decide whether to approve the registration. In making this decision, the Director will consider, in addition to the general criteria in § 13.21(b) of this subchapter, whether the expertise, facilities, or other resources available to the applicant appear adequate to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected wildlife. Public education activities may not be the sole basis to justify issuance of a registration or to otherwise establish eligibility for the exception granted in paragraph (g)(1) of this section.
(ii) If the Director approves the registration, the Service will publish notice of the decision in the Federal Register that the registration was applied for in good faith, that issuing the registration will not operate to the disadvantage of the species for which registration was sought, and that issuing the registration will be consistent with the purposes and policy set forth in section 2 of the Act.
(iii) Each person so registered must maintain accurate written records of activities conducted under the registration and allow reasonable access to Service agents for inspection purposes as set forth in §§ 13.46 and 13.47 of this chapter. Each person so registered must also submit to the Director an individual written annual report of activities, including all births, deaths, and transfers of any type.
(4) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States seeking to export or conduct foreign commerce in captive-bred endangered wildlife that will not remain under the care of that person must first obtain approval by providing written evidence to satisfy the Director that the proposed recipient of the wildlife has expertise, facilities or other resources adequate to enhance the propagation or survival of such wildlife and that the proposed recipient will use such wildlife for purposes of enhancing the propagation or survival of the affected species.
(5)
* * *