50 CFR 23.21 - What happens if a country enters a reservation for a species?

§ 23.21 What happens if a country enters a reservation for a species?

(a)Purpose. CITES is not subject to general reservations. Articles XV, XVI, and XXIII of the Treaty allow a Party to enter a specific reservation on a species listed in Appendix I, II, or III, or on parts, products, or derivatives of a species listed in Appendix III.

(b)General provision. A Party can enter a reservation in one of the following ways:

(1) A Party must provide written notification to the Depositary Government (Switzerland) on a specific new or amended listing in the Appendices within 90 days after the CoP that adopted the listing, or at any time for Appendix-III species.

(2) A country must provide written notification on a specific species listing when the country ratifies, accepts, approves, or accedes to CITES.

(c)Requesting the United States take a reservation. You may submit information relevant to the issue of whether the United States should take a reservation on a species listing to the U.S. Management Authority. The request must be submitted within 30 calendar days after the last day of the CoP where a new or amended listing of a species in Appendix I or II occurs, or at any time for a species (or its parts, products, or derivatives) listed in Appendix III.

(d)Required CITES documents. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, Parties treat a reserving Party as if it were a non-Party for trade in the species concerned (including parts, products, and derivatives, as appropriate). The following table indicates when CITES documents must accompany a shipment and which Appendix should appear on the face of the document:

If Then
(1) The shipment is between a Party and a reserving Party, or the shipment is from a non-Party to a reserving Party and is in transit through a Party The shipment must be accompanied by a valid CITES document(s) (see § 23.26 ) that indicates the CITES Appendix in which the species is listed.
(2) The shipment is from a reserving Party to another reserving Party 1 or non-Party and is in transit through a Party The shipment must be accompanied by a valid CITES document(s) (see § 23.26 ) that indicates the CITES Appendix in which the species is listed. 2
(3) The shipment is between a reserving Party and another reserving Party 1 or non-Party and is not in transit through a Party No CITES document is required. 2

1 Both reserving Parties must have a reservation for the same species, and if the species is listed in Appendix III, a reservation for the same parts, products, and derivatives.

2 CITES recommends that reserving Parties treat Appendix-I species as if listed in Appendix II and issue CITES documents based on Appendix-II permit criteria (see § 23.36). However, the CITES document must show the specimen as listed in Appendix I. If the United States entered a reservation, such a CITES document would be required.

(e)Reservations taken by countries. You may consult the CITES website or contact us (see § 23.7) for a list of countries that have taken reservations and the species involved.

Title 50 published on 2015-08-22

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 50 CFR Part 23 after this date.

  • 2016-05-24; vol. 81 # 100 - Tuesday, May 24, 2016
    1. 81 FR 32664 - Inclusion of Four Native U.S. Freshwater Turtle Species in Appendix III of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES)
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, Fish and Wildlife Service
      Final rule.
      This listing is effective November 21, 2016.
      50 CFR Part 23