50 CFR Appendix A to Part 622, Species Tables

Appendix A to Part 622 - Species Tables
Table 1 of Appendix A to Part 622 - Caribbean Coral Reef Resources
I. Coelenterates - Phylum Coelenterata
A. Hydrocorals - Class Hydrozoa
1. Hydroids - Order Anthoathecata
Family Milleporidae
Millepora spp., Fire corals
Family Stylasteridae
Stylaster roseus, Rose lace corals
B. Anthozoans - Class Anthozoa
1. Soft corals - Order Alcyonacea
Family Anthothelidae
Erythropodium caribaeorum, Encrusting gorgonian
Iciligorgia schrammi, Deepwater sea fan
Family Briareidae
Briareum asbestinum, Corky sea finger
Family Clavulariidae
Carijoa riisei
Telesto spp.
2. Gorgonian corals - Order Gorgonacea
Family Ellisellidae
Ellisella spp., Sea whips
Family Gorgoniidae
Gorgonia flabellum, Venus sea fan
G. mariae, Wide-mesh sea fan
G. ventalina, Common sea fan
Pseudopterogorgia acerosa, Sea plume
P. albatrossae
P. americana, Slimy sea plume
P. bipinnata, Bipinnate plume
P. rigida
Pterogorgia anceps, Angular sea whip
P. citrina, Yellow sea whip
Family Plexauridae
Eunicea calyculata, Warty sea rod
E. clavigera
E. fusca, Doughnut sea rod
E. knighti
E. laciniata
E. laxispica
E. mammosa, Swollen-knob
E. succinea, Shelf-knob sea rod
E. touneforti
Muricea atlantica
M. elongata, Orange spiny rod
M. laxa, Delicate spiny rod
M. muricata, Spiny sea fan
M. pinnata, Long spine sea fan
Muriceopsis spp.
M. flavida, Rough sea plume
M. sulphurea
Plexaura flexuosa, Bent sea rod
P. homomalla, Black sea rod
Plexaurella dichotoma, Slit-pore sea rod
P. fusifera
P. grandiflora
P. grisea
P. nutans, Giant slit-pore
Pseudoplexaura crucis
P. flagellosa
P. porosa, Porous sea rod
P. wagenaari
3. Hard Corals - Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Acropora cervicornis, Staghorn coral
A. palmata, Elkhorn coral
A. prolifera, Fused staghorn
Family Agaricidae
Agaricia agaricites, Lettuce leaf coral
A. fragilis, Fragile saucer
A. lamarcki, Lamarck's sheet
A. tenuifolia, Thin leaf lettuce
Leptoseris cucullata, Sunray lettuce
Family Astrocoeniidae
Stephanocoenia michelinii, Blushing star
Family Caryophylliidae
Eusmilia fastigiata, Flower coral
Tubastrea aurea, Cup coral
Family Faviidae
Cladocora arbuscula, Tube coral
Colpophyllia natans, Boulder coral
Diploria clivosa, Knobby brain coral
D. labyrinthiformis, Grooved brain
D. strigosa, Symmetrical brain
Favia fragum, Golfball coral
Manicina areolata, Rose coral
M. mayori, Tortugas rose coral
Montastrea annularis, Boulder star coral
M. cavernosa, Great star coral
Solenastrea bournoni, Smooth star coral
Family Meandrinidae
Dendrogyra cylindrus, Pillar coral
Dichocoenia stellaris, Pancake star
D. stokesi, Elliptical star
Meandrina meandrites, Maze coral
Family Mussidae
Isophyllastrea rigida, Rough star coral
Isophyllia sinuosa, Sinuous cactus
Mussa angulosa, Large flower coral
Mycetophyllia aliciae, Thin fungus coral
M. danae, Fat fungus coral
M. ferox, Grooved fungus
M. lamarckiana, Fungus coral
Scolymia cubensis, Artichoke coral
S. lacera, Solitary disk
Family Oculinidae
Oculina diffusa, Ivory bush coral
Family Pocilloporidae
Madracis decactis, Ten-ray star coral
M. mirabilis, Yellow pencil
Family Poritidae
Porites astreoides, Mustard hill coral
P. branneri, Blue crust coral
P. divaricata, Small finger coral
P. porites, Finger coral
Family Rhizangiidae
Astrangia solitaria, Dwarf cup coral
Phyllangia americana, Hidden cup coral
Family Siderastreidae
Siderastrea radians, Lesser starlet
S. siderea, Massive starlet
4. Black Corals - Order Antipatharia
Antipathes spp., Bushy black coral
Stichopathes spp., Wire coral
II. [Reserved]
Aquarium Trade Species in the Caribbean Coral FMP
I. Sponges - Phylum Porifera
A. Demosponges - Class Demospongiae
Amphimedon compressa, Erect rope sponge
Chondrilla nucula, Chicken liver sponge
Cinachyrella alloclada
Geodia neptuni, Potato sponge
Haliclona spp., Finger sponge
Myriastra spp.
Niphates digitalis, Pink vase sponge
N. erecta, Lavender rope sponge
Spinosella plicifera
S. vaginalis
Tethya crypta
II. Coelenterates - Phylum Coelenterata
A. Anthozoans - Class Anthozoa
1. Anemones - Order Actiniaria
Aiptasia tagetes, Pale anemone
Bartholomea annulata, Corkscrew anemone
Condylactis gigantea, Giant pink-tipped anemone
Heteractis lucida, Knobby anemone
Lebrunia spp., Staghorn anemone
Stichodactyla helianthus, Sun anemone
2. Colonial Anemones - Order Zoanthidea
Zoanthus spp., Sea mat
3. False Corals - Order Corallimorpharia
Discosoma spp. (formerly Rhodactis), False coral
Ricordea florida, Florida false coral
III. Annelid Worms - Phylum Annelida
A. Polychaetes - Class Polychaeta
Family Sabellidae, Feather duster worms
Sabellastarte spp., Tube worms
S. magnifica, Magnificent duster
Family Serpulidae
Spirobranchus giganteus, Christmas tree worm
IV. Mollusks - Phylum Mollusca
A. Gastropods - Class Gastropoda
Family Elysiidae
Tridachia crispata, Lettuce sea slug
Family Olividae
Oliva reticularis, Netted olive
Family Ovulidae
Cyphoma gibbosum, Flamingo tongue
B. Bivalves - Class Bivalvia
Family Limidae
Lima spp., Fileclams
L. scabra, Rough fileclam
Family Spondylidae
Spondylus americanus, Atlantic thorny oyster
C. Cephalopods - Class Cephalopoda
1. Octopuses - Order Octopoda
Family Octopodidae
Octopus spp. (except the Common octopus, O. vulgaris)
V. Arthropods - Phylum Arthropoda
A. Crustaceans - Subphylum Crustacea
1. Decapods - Order Decapoda
Family Alpheidae
Alpheus armatus, Snapping shrimp
Family Diogenidae
Paguristes spp., Hermit crabs
P. cadenati, Red reef hermit
Family Grapsidae
Percnon gibbesi, Nimble spray crab
Family Hippolytidae
Lysmata spp., Peppermint shrimp
Thor amboinensis, Anemone shrimp
Family Majidae, Coral crabs
Mithrax spp., Clinging crabs
M. cinctimanus, Banded clinging
M. sculptus, Green clinging
Stenorhynchus seticornis, Yellowline arrow
Family Palaemonida
Periclimenes spp., Cleaner shrimp
Family Squillidae, Mantis crabs
Gonodactylus spp.
Lysiosquilla spp.
Family Stenopodidae, Coral shrimp
Stenopus hispidus, Banded shrimp
S. scutellatus, Golden shrimp
VI. Echinoderms - Phylum Echinodermata
A. Feather stars - Class Crinoidea
Analcidometra armata, Swimming crinoid
Davidaster spp., Crinoids
Nemaster spp., Crinoids
B. Sea stars - Class Asteroidea
Astropecten spp., Sand stars
Linckia guildingii, Common comet star
Ophidiaster guildingii, Comet star
Oreaster reticulatus, Cushion sea star
C. Brittle and basket stars - Class Ophiuroidea
Astrophyton muricatum, Giant basket star
Ophiocoma spp., Brittlestars
Ophioderma spp., Brittlestars
O. rubicundum, Ruby brittlestar
D. Sea Urchins - Class Echinoidea
Diadema antillarum, Long-spined urchin
Echinometra spp., Purple urchin
Eucidaris tribuloides, Pencil urchin
Lytechinus spp., Pin cushion urchin
Tripneustes ventricosus, Sea egg
E. Sea Cucumbers - Class Holothuroidea
Holothuria spp., Sea cucumbers
VII. Chordates - Phylum Chordata
A. Tunicates - Subphylum Urochordata
Table 2 of Appendix A to Part 622 - Caribbean Reef Fish
Lutjanidae - Snappers
Unit 1
Black snapper, Apsilus dentatus
Blackfin snapper, Lutjanus buccanella
Silk snapper, Lutjanus vivanus
Vermilion snapper, Rhomboplites aurorubens
Wenchman, Pristipomoides aquilonaris
Unit 2
Cardinal, Pristipomoides macrophthalmus
Queen snapper, Etelis oculatus
Unit 3
Gray snapper, Lutjanus griseus
Lane snapper, Lutjanus synagris
Mutton snapper, Lutjanus analis
Dog snapper, Lutjanus jocu
Schoolmaster, Lutjanus apodus
Mahogany snapper, Lutjanus mahogoni
Unit 4
Yellowtail snapper, Ocyurus chrysurus
Serranidae - Sea basses and Groupers
Unit 1
Nassau Grouper, Epinephelus striatus
Unit 2
Goliath grouper, Epinephelus itajara
Unit 3
Coney, Epinephelus fulvus
Graysby, Epinephelus cruentatus
Red hind, Epinephelus guttatus
Rock hind, Epinephelus adscensionis
Unit 4
Black grouper, Mycteroperca bonaci
Red grouper, Epinephelus morio
Tiger grouper, Mycteroperca tigris
Yellowfin grouper, Mycteroperca venenosa
Unit 5
Misty grouper, Epinephelus mystacinus
Yellowedge grouper, Epinephelus flavolimbatus
Haemulidae - Grunts
White grunt, Haemulon plumierii
Margate, Haemulon album
Tomtate, Haemulon aurolineatum
Bluestriped grunt, Haemulon sciurus
French grunt, Haemulon flavolineatum
Porkfish, Anisotremus virginicus
Mullidae - Goatfishes
Spotted goatfish, Pseudupeneus maculatus
Yellow goatfish, Mulloidichthys martinicus
Sparidae - Porgies
Jolthead porgy, Calamus bajonado
Sea bream, Archosargus rhomboidalis
Sheepshead porgy, Calamus penna
Pluma, Calamus pennatula
Holocentridae - Squirrelfishes
Blackbar soldierfish, Myripristis jacobus
Bigeye, Priacanthus arenatus
Longspine squirrelfish, Holocentrus rufus
Squirrelfish, Holocentrus adscensionis
Malacanthidae - Tilefishes
Blackline tilefish, Caulolatilus cyanops
Sand tilefish, Malacanthus plumieri
Carangidae - Jacks
Blue runner, Caranx crysos
Horse-eye jack, Caranx latus
Black jack, Caranx lugubris
Almaco jack, Seriola rivoliana
Bar jack, Caranx ruber
Greater amberjack, Seriola dumerili
Yellow jack, Caranx bartholomaei
Scaridae - Parrotfishes
Blue parrotfish, Scarus coeruleus
Midnight parrotfish, Scarus coelestinus
Princess parrotfish, Scarus taeniopterus
Queen parrotfish, Scarus vetula
Rainbow parrotfish, Scarus guacamaia
Redfin parrotfish, Sparisoma rubripinne
Redtail parrotfish, Sparisoma chrysopterum
Stoplight parrotfish, Sparisoma viride
Redband parrotfish, Sparisoma aurofrenatum
Striped parrotfish, Scarus croicensis
Acanthuridae - Surgeonfishes
Blue tang, Acanthurus coeruleus
Ocean surgeonfish, Acanthurus bahianus
Doctorfish, Acanthurus chirurgus
Balistidae - Triggerfishes
Ocean triggerfish, Canthidermis sufflamen
Queen triggerfish, Balistes vetula
Sargassum triggerfish, Xanthichthys ringens
Monacanthidae - Filefishes
Scrawled filefish, Aluterus scriptus
Whitespotted filefish, Cantherhines macrocerus
Black durgon, Melichthys niger
Ostraciidae - Boxfishes
Honeycomb cowfish, Lactophrys polygonia
Scrawled cowfish, Lactophrys quadricornis
Trunkfish, Lactophrys trigonus
Spotted trunkfish, Lactophrys bicaudalis
Smooth trunkfish, Lactophrys triqueter
Labridae - Wrasses
Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus
Puddingwife, Halichoeres radiatus
Spanish hogfish, Bodianus rufus
Pomacanthidae - Angelfishes
Queen angelfish, Holacanthus ciliaris
Gray angelfish, Pomacanthus arcuatus
French angelfish, Pomacanthus paru
Aquarium Trade Species in the Caribbean Reef Fish FMP:
Frogfish, Antennarius spp.
Flamefish, Apogon maculatus
Conchfish, Astrapogon stellatus
Redlip blenny, Ophioblennius atlanticus
Peacock flounder, Bothus lunatus
Longsnout butterflyfish, Chaetodon aculeatus
Foureye butterflyfish, Chaetodon capistratus
Spotfin butterflyfish, Chaetodon ocellatus
Banded butterflyfish, Chaetodon striatus
Redspotted hawkfish, Amblycirrhitus pinos
Flying gurnard, Dactylopterus volitans
Atlantic spadefish, Chaetodipterus faber
Neon goby, Gobiosoma oceanops
Rusty goby, Priolepis hipoliti
Royal gramma, Gramma loreto
Creole wrasse, Clepticus parrae
Yellowcheek wrasse, Halichoeres cyanocephalus
Yellowhead wrasse, Halichoeres garnoti
Clown wrasse, Halichoeres maculipinna
Pearly razorfish, Hemipteronotus novacula
Green razorfish, Hemipteronotus splendens
Bluehead wrasse, Thalassoma bifasciatum
Chain moray, Echidna catenata
Green moray, Gymnothorax funebris
Goldentail moray, Gymnothorax miliaris
Batfish, Ogcocephalus spp.
Goldspotted eel, Myrichthys ocellatus
Yellowhead jawfish, Opistognathus aurifrons
Dusky jawfish, Opistognathus whitehursti
Cherubfish, Centropyge argi
Rock beauty, Holacanthus tricolor
Sergeant major, Abudefduf saxatilis
Blue chromis, Chromis cyanea
Sunshinefish, Chromis insolata
Yellowtail damselfish, Microspathodon chrysurus
Dusky damselfish, Pomacentrus fuscus
Beaugregory, Pomacentrus leucostictus
Bicolor damselfish, Pomacentrus partitus
Threespot damselfish, Pomacentrus planifrons
Glasseye snapper, Priacanthus cruentatus
High-hat, Equetus acuminatus
Jackknife-fish, Equetus lanceolatus
Spotted drum, Equetus punctatus
Scorpaenidae - Scorpionfishes
Butter hamlet, Hypoplectrus unicolor
Swissguard basslet, Liopropoma rubre
Greater soapfish, Rypticus saponaceus
Orangeback bass, Serranus annularis
Lantern bass, Serranus baldwini
Tobaccofish, Serranus tabacarius
Harlequin bass, Serranus tigrinus
Chalk bass, Serranus tortugarum
Caribbean tonguefish, Symphurus arawak
Seahorses, Hippocampus spp.
Pipefishes, Syngnathus spp.
Sand diver, Synodus intermedius
Sharpnose puffer, Canthigaster rostrata
Porcupinefish, Diodon hystrix
Table 3 of Appendix A to Part 622 - Gulf Reef Fish
Balistidae - Triggerfishes
Gray triggerfish, Balistes capriscus
Carangidae - Jacks
Greater amberjack, Seriola dumerili
Lesser amberjack, Seriola fasciata
Almaco jack, Seriola rivoliana
Banded rudderfish, Seriola zonata
Labridae - Wrasses
Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus
Lutjanidae - Snappers
Queen snapper, Etelis oculatus
Mutton snapper, Lutjanus analis
Blackfin snapper, Lutjanus buccanella
Red snapper, Lutjanus campechanus
Cubera snapper, Lutjanus cyanopterus
Gray (mangrove) snapper, Lutjanus griseus
Lane snapper, Lutjanus synagris
Silk snapper, Lutjanus vivanus
Yellowtail snapper, Ocyurus chrysurus
Wenchman, Pristipomoides aquilonaris
Vermilion snapper, Rhomboplites aurorubens
Malacanthidae - Tilefishes
Goldface tilefish, Caulolatilus chrysops
Blueline tilefish, Caulolatilus microps
Tilefish, Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps
Serranidae - Groupers
Speckled hind, Epinephelus drummondhayi
Yellowedge grouper, Epinephelus flavolimbatus
Goliath grouper, Epinephelus itajara
Red grouper, Epinephelus morio
Warsaw grouper, Epinephelus nigritus
Snowy grouper, Epinephelus niveatus
Black grouper, Mycteroperca bonaci
Yellowmouth grouper, Mycteroperca interstitialis
Gag, Mycteroperca microlepis
Scamp, Mycteroperca phenax
Yellowfin grouper, Mycteroperca venenosa

Table 4 of Appendix A to Part 622 - South Atlantic Snapper-Grouper

Balistidae - Triggerfishes
Gray triggerfish, Balistes capriscus
Carangidae - Jacks
Bar jack, Caranx ruber
Greater amberjack, Seriola dumerili
Lesser amberjack, Seriola fasciata
Almaco jack, Seriola rivoliana
Banded rudderfish, Seriola zonata
Ephippidae - Spadefishes
Spadefish, Chaetodipterus faber
Haemulidae - Grunts
Margate, Haemulon album
Tomtate, Haemulon aurolineatum
Sailor's choice, Haemulon parrai
White grunt, Haemulon plumieri
Labridae - Wrasses
Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus
Lutjanidae - Snappers
Queen snapper, Etelis oculatus
Mutton snapper, Lutjanus analis
Blackfin snapper, Lutjanus buccanella
Red snapper, Lutjanus campechanus
Cubera snapper, Lutjanus cyanopterus
Gray snapper, Lutjanus griseus
Lane snapper, Lutjanus synagris
Silk snapper, Lutjanus vivanus
Yellowtail snapper, Ocyurus chrysurus
Vermilion snapper, Rhomboplites aurorubens
Malacanthidae - Tilefishes
Blueline tilefish, Caulolatilus microps
Golden tilefish, Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps
Sand tilefish, Malacanthus plumieri
Percichthyidae - Temperate basses
Wreckfish, Polyprion americanus
Serranidae - Groupers
Rock hind, Epinephelus adscensionis
Graysby, Epinephelus cruentatus
Speckled hind, Epinephelus drummondhayi
Yellowedge grouper, Epinephelus flavolimbatus
Coney, Epinephelus fulvus
Red hind, Epinephelus guttatus
Goliath grouper, Epinephelus itajara
Red grouper, Epinephelus morio
Misty grouper, Epinephelus mystacinus
Warsaw grouper, Epinephelus nigritus
Snowy grouper, Epinephelus niveatus
Nassau grouper, Epinephelus striatus
Black grouper, Mycteroperca bonaci
Yellowmouth grouper, Mycteroperca interstitialis
Gag, Mycteroperca microlepis
Scamp, Mycteroperca phenax
Yellowfin grouper, Mycteroperca venenosa
Serranidae - Sea Basses:
Black sea bass, Centropristis striata
Sparidae - Porgies
Jolthead porgy, Calamus bajonado
Saucereye porgy, Calamus calamus
Whitebone porgy, Calamus leucosteus
Knobbed porgy, Calamus nodosus
Red porgy, Pagrus pagrus
Scup, Stenotomus chrysops
The following species are designated as ecosystem component species:
Cottonwick, Haemulon melanurum
Bank sea bass, Centropristis ocyurus
Rock sea bass, Centropristis philadelphica
Longspine porgy, Stenotomus caprinus
Ocean triggerfish, Canthidermis sufflamen
Table 5 of Appendix A to Part 622 - Caribbean Conch Resources
Queen conch, Strombus gigas
[ 78 FR 22952, Apr. 17, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 33256, June 4, 2013; 78 FR 49185; 78 FR 78776, Dec. 27, 2013; 81 FR 32254, May 23, 2016]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 50 published on 2015-08-22

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 50 CFR Part 622 after this date.

  • 2017-03-21; vol. 82 # 53 - Tuesday, March 21, 2017
    1. 82 FR 14477 - Reef Fish Fishery of the Gulf of Mexico; 2017 Recreational Accountability Measures and Closure for Gulf of Mexico Greater Amberjack
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
      Temporary rule; recreational quota reduction and closure.
      This rule is effective from 12:01 a.m., local time, March 24, 2017, until 12:01 a.m., local time, on January 1, 2018.
      50 CFR Part 622

Pages