50 CFR Appendix Table 16 to Part 679, Area Codes and Descriptions for Use With State of Alaska ADF&G Commercial Operator's Annual Report (COAR)

Table 16 to Part 679 - Area Codes and Descriptions for Use With State of Alaska ADF&G Commercial Operator's Annual Report (COAR)
COAR: Name (Code) Species ADF&G Fisheries Management Areas Area Description in ADF&G
Regulations
Alaska Peninsula
South Peninsula (MS)
North Peninsula (MN)
King Crab:
AK Peninsula/Aleutian Islands Salmon
M
M
M
5 AAC 34.500
5 AAC 12.100 (Aleutians)
5 AAC 09.100 (AK Peninsula)
Herring M 5 AAC 27.600
Bering Sea:
Pribilof Island (Q1)
St. Matthew Island Q2)
St. Lawrence Island (Q4)
Bering Sea King Crab
Bering Sea/Kotzebue Herring
Q
Q
5 AAC 34.900
5 AAC 27.900
Bristol Bay (T) King Crab
Salmon
Herring
T
T
T
5 AAC 34.800
5 AAC 06.100
5 AAC 27.800
Chignik (L) Groundfish
Herring
Salmon
L
L
L
5 AAC 28.500
5 AAC 27.550
5 AAC 15.100
Cook Inlet:
Lower Cook Inlet (HL)
Upper Cook Inlet (HU)
Groundfish
Herring
Cook Inlet Shrimp
Outer Cook Inlet Shrimp
Dungeness Crab
King Crab
Tanner Crab
Miscellaneous Shellfish
Salmon
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
5 AAC 28.300
5 AA 27.400
5 AAC 31.300
5 AA 31.400
5 AA 32.300
5 AA 34.300
5 AA 35.400
5 AA 38.300
5 AA 21.100
Dutch Harbor (O) Aleutian Islands King Crab O 5 AA 34.600
EEZ (Federal waters of BSAI (FB) Groundfish n/a n/a
GOA (FG) Atka-Amlia Islands Salmon n/a 5 AAC 11.1010
Kodiak (western GOA) (K) Groundfish
Herring
King Crab
Salmon
Shrimp
Dungeness Crab
Tanner Crab
Miscellaneous Shellfish
K
K
K
K
J
J
J
J
5 AAC 28.400
5 AAC 27.500
5 AAC 34.400
5 AAC 18.100
5 AAC 31.500
5 AAC 32.400
5 AAC 35.500
5 AAC 38.400
Kotzebue (X) Salmon X 5 AAC 03.100
Kuskokwim:
Kuskokwim River/Bay (W1)
Security Cove (W2)
Goodnews Bay (W3)
Nelson Island (W4)
Ninivak Island (W5)
Cape Avinof (W6)
Salmon
Herring
W
W
5 AAC 07.100
5AAC 27.870
Norton Sound (Z) Norton Sound-Port Clarence Salmon
Norton Sound-Port Clarence King Crab
Z 5 AAC 04.100
Prince William Sound (E) Groundfish
Herring
Shrimp
Dungeness Crab
King Crab
Tanner Crab
Miscellaneous Shellfish
Salmon
E
E
E
E
E
E
E
E
5 AAC 28.200
5 AAC 27.300
5 AAC 31.200
5 AAC 32.200
5 AAC 34.200
5 AAC 35.300
5 AAC 38.200
5 AAC 24.100
Southeast:
Juneau/Haines (A1)
Yakutat (A2)
Ketchikan/Craig (B)
Petersburg/Wrangell (C)
Sitka/Pelican (D)
Groundfish
Southeast (w/o Yakutat) Herring
Yakutat Herring
Southeast (w/o Yakutat) Shrimp
Yakutat Shrimp
Southeast (w/o Yakutat) Dungeness Crab
Yakutat Dungeness Crab
Southeast (w/o Yakutat) Dungeness, King Crab
Yakutat King Crab
Southeast (w/o Yakutat) Tanner Crab
Yakutat Tanner Crab
Southeast (w/o Yakutat) Miscellaneous Shellfish
Yakutat Miscellaneous Shellfish
Southeast (w/o Yakutat) Salmon
Yakutat Salmon
A
A
D
A
D
A
D
A
D
A
D
A
D
A
D
5 AAC 28.100
5 AAC 27.100
5 AAC 27.200
5 AAC 31.100
5 AAC 31.150
5 AAC 32.100
5 AAC 32.155
5 AAC 34.100
5 AAC 34.160
5 AAC 35.100
5 AAC 35.160
5 AAC 38.100
5 AAC 38.160
5 AAC 33.100
5 AAC 29.010
5 AAC 30.100
Yukon River:
Lower Yukon (YL)
Upper Yukon (YU)
Yukon-Northern Salmon Y 5 AAC 05.100
[ 66 FR 55126, Nov. 1, 2001]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws