8 CFR § 103.3 - Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions.
§ 103.3 Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 6384, Jan. 31, 2024.
(a) Denials and appeals—(1) General—(i) Denial of application or petition. When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed under § 103.2 of this part, the officer shall explain in writing the specific reasons for denial. If Form I–292 (a denial form including notification of the right of appeal) is used to notify the applicant or petitioner, the duplicate of Form I–292 constitutes the denial order.
(ii) Appealable decisions. Certain unfavorable decisions on applications, petitions, and other types of cases may be appealed. Decisions under the appellate jurisdiction of the Board of Immigration Appeals (Board) are listed in § 3.1(b) of this chapter. Decisions under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner, Examinations, are listed in § 103.1(f)(2) of this part.
(iii) Appeal—(A) Jurisdiction. When an unfavorable decision may be appealed, the official making the decision shall state the appellate jurisdiction and shall furnish the appropriate appeal form.
(B) Meaning of affected party. For purposes of this section and §§ 103.4 and 103.5 of this part, affected party (in addition to the Service) means the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition. An affected party may be represented by an attorney or representative in accordance with part 292 of this chapter.
(C) Record of proceeding. An appeal and any cross-appeal or briefs become part of the record of proceeding.
(D) Appeal filed by Service officer in case within jurisdiction of Board. If an appeal is filed by a Service officer, a copy must be served on the affected party.
(iv) Function of Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU). The AAU is the appellate body which considers cases under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner, Examinations.
(v) Summary dismissal. An officer to whom an appeal is taken shall summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails to identify specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for the appeal. The filing by an attorney or representative accredited under 8 CFR 292.2(d) of an appeal which is summarily dismissed under this section may constitute frivolous behavior as defined in 8 CFR 292.3(a)(15). Summary dismissal of an appeal under § 103.3(a)(1)(v) in no way limits the other grounds and procedures for disciplinary action against attorneys or representatives provided in 8 CFR 292.2 or in any other statute or regulation.
(2) AAU appeals in other than special agricultural worker and legalization cases—(i) Filing appeal. The affected party must submit an appeal on Form I–290B. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the affected party must pay the fee required by 8 CFR 106.2. The affected party must submit the complete appeal including any supporting brief as indicated in the applicable form instructions within 30 days after service of the decision.
* * *
(iii) When favorable action not warranted. If the reviewing official decides favorable action is not warranted with respect to an otherwise properly filed appeal, that official shall ask the attorney or representative to submit Form G–28 directly to the AAU. The official shall also forward the appeal and the relating record of proceeding to the AAU. The appeal may be considered properly filed as of its original filing date if the attorney or representative submits a properly executed Form G–28 entitling that person to file the appeal.
(B) Untimely appeal—(1) Rejection without refund of filing fee. An appeal which is not filed within the time allowed must be rejected as improperly filed. In such a case, any filing fee the Service has accepted will not be refunded.
(2) Untimely appeal treated as motion. If an untimely appeal meets the requirements of a motion to reopen as described in § 103.5(a)(2) of this part or a motion to reconsider as described in § 103.5(a)(3) of this part, the appeal must be treated as a motion, and a decision must be made on the merits of the case.
(vi) Brief. The affected party may submit a brief with Form I–290B.
(vii) Additional time to submit a brief. The affected party may make a written request to the AAU for additional time to submit a brief. The AAU may, for good cause shown, allow the affected party additional time to submit one.
(viii) Where to submit supporting brief if additional time is granted. If the AAU grants additional time, the affected party shall submit the brief directly to the AAU.
(ix) Withdrawal of appeal. The affected party may withdraw the appeal, in writing, before a decision is made.
(x) Decision on appeal. The decision must be in writing. A copy of the decision must be served on the affected party and the attorney or representative of record, if any.
(3) Denials and appeals of special agricultural worker and legalization applications and termination of lawful temporary resident status under sections 210 and 245A.
(i) Whenever an application for legalization or special agricultural worker status is denied or the status of a lawful temporary resident is terminated, the alien shall be given written notice setting forth the specific reasons for the denial on Form I–692, Notice of Denial. Form I–692 shall also contain advice to the applicant that he or she may appeal the decision and that such appeal must be taken within 30 days after service of the notification of decision accompanied by any additional new evidence, and a supporting brief if desired. The Form I–692 shall additionally provide a notice to the alien that if he or she fails to file an appeal from the decision, the Form I–692 will serve as a final
* * *