Article II, Section 2, Clause 2:
[…] See 229 U.S. 447, 475 (1913). For discussion of Charlton and the political question doctrine, see ArtIII.S2.C1.9.1 Overview of Political Question Doctrine.
- 15
- See 28 U.S.C. § 512 ( “The head of an executive department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department.” ). For background on the Department of Justice’s advice-giving function, see ArtII.S2.C2.1.4 Self-Executing and Non-Self-Executing Treaties, at n.43.
- 16
- See 28 U.S.C. § 516 ( “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” ).
- 17