Ariz. Admin. Code § R18-13-2101 - Definitions

In addition to the definitions in A.R.S. §§ 49-701 and 49-701.01, for the purpose of this Article, the terms used in this Article have the following meanings:

1. "Defined time period" means the 12-month period that begins on July 1 of a calendar year and ends on June 30 of the following calendar year and consists of the actual number of calendar days in that 12-month period.
2. "Disposal fee invoice" means the quarterly landfill disposal fee invoice the Department mails to a landfill operator, on which the landfill operator indicates the amount of waste received and the amount of the disposal fees owed to the Department as required under A.R.S. § 49-836.

3. "Full quarter" means any of the standard fiscal quarters of the defined time period for which a municipal solid waste landfill accepted waste on or before the first day of the quarter and on or after the last day of that quarter.

3. "Local public facility" means a facility operated pursuant to A.R.S. § 49-741.
4. "Recycling residue" means waste generated from recycling:
a. solid waste; or
b. effluent from a secondary wastewater treatment plant or wastewaters.

Notes

Ariz. Admin. Code § R18-13-2101
New Section made by final rulemaking at 9 A.A.R. 1770, effective July 14, 2003 (Supp. 03-2). Amended by final rulemaking at 18 A.A.R. 1217, effective July 1, 2012 (Supp. 12-2). Amended by final rulemaking at 31 A.A.R. 348, effective 12/24/2024.

State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.


No prior version found.