Ariz. Admin. Code § R18-13-2102 - [Effective until 12/3/2025] Solid Waste Landfill Registration; Annual

Registration Fee

A. An operator of a new solid waste landfill shall register the solid waste landfill with the Department on a form approved by the Department.
B. An existing solid waste landfill shall pay an annual registration fee within 30 days of receipt of an invoice from the Department according to the following:
1. For municipal solid waste landfills that received less than 12,000 tons during the defined time period, $1,856.
2. For municipal solid waste landfills that received at least 12,000 tons but less than 60,000 tons during the defined time period, $3,713.
3. For municipal solid waste landfills that received at least 60,000 tons but less than 225,000 tons or more during the defined time period, $10,000.
4. For municipal solid waste landfills that received 225,000 tons or more during the defined time period, $18,565.
5. For non-municipal solid waste landfills that received less than 60,000 tons during the defined time period, $5,000.
6. For non-municipal solid waste landfills that received 60,000 tons or more during the defined time period, $5,569.

Notes

Ariz. Admin. Code § R18-13-2102
New Section made by final rulemaking at 9 A.A.R. 1770, effective July 14, 2003 (Supp. 03-2). Amended by final rulemaking at 18 A.A.R. 1217, effective July 1, 2012 (Supp. 12-2). Amended by final rulemaking at 31 A.A.R. 348, effective 12/24/2024. Amended by Emergency Rulemaking at 31 A.A.R. 1897, effective 6/6/2025, exp. 12/3/2025 (Emergency).

State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.