Haw. Code R. § 15-23-142 - Landscaping

Current through February, 2022

(a) The authority recognizes the aesthetic, ecological, and economic value of landscaping and requires its use to establish an outstanding visual environment, to promote compatibility between land uses by reducing impacts of specific developments, and to enhance and define public and private spaces.
(b) All required yards shall be landscaped, except that front yards may be paved in accordance with specifications that are subject to review and approval by the executive director if ground floor windows are provided.
(c) Street trees shall be provided in accordance with specifications that are subject to review and approval by the executive director. Unless otherwise approved by the executive director, street trees shall be planted adjacent to the curb, forty feet on center or closer, and be a minimum of 4.5 inch caliper, except coconut palms, which shall be a minimum of fifteen feet tall, as follows:

Street

Botanical Name

Common Name

Ala Moana Boulevard

Cocos Nuciferas

Coconut Palm

Cooke

Cordia Subcordata

True Kou

Coral

Cordia Subcordata

True Kou

Samanea Saman

Monkey Pod

Ilalo Keawe

Cordia Subcordata

True Kou

Koula

Cordia Subcordata

True Kou

Ohe

Cordia Subcordata

True Kou

Olomehani

Cordia Subcordata

True Kou

Punchbowl

Cordia Subcordata

True Kou

South

Cordia Subcordata

True Kou

(d) The planting, removal, and maintenance of street trees within the public right-of-way fronting any development lot shall be subject to the approval of the department of parks and recreation, city and county of Honolulu.
(e) The planting, removal, and maintenance of trees within the front yard setback area of any development lot or nonconforming property shall be subject to the approval of the executive director. Any tree six inches or greater in trunk diameter shall not be removed except under the following conditions:
(1) There are no alternatives to removal to achieve appropriate development on the site;
(2) The tree is a hazard to public safety or welfare;
(3) The tree is dead, diseased, or otherwise irretrievably damaged; or
(4) The applicant can demonstrate that the tree is unnecessary due to overcrowding of vegetation.

Where possible, trees proposed for removal shall be relocated to another area of the project site. No person shall injure or destroy any tree in any manner or by any means. Property owners shall be responsible for ensuring that all trees within the front yard setback area are properly maintained and do not cause any hazard to public safety or welfare.

(f) street tree species and location shall be subject to the approval of the executive director in consultation with the director of parks and recreation, city and county of Honolulu.
(g) Planting strips, if provided between the curb and sidewalk, shall be landscaped and provided with an irrigation system. Planting in these areas, except trees, shall not exceed thirty inches in height and shall be grass only where adjacent curbside parking is permitted.
(h) Sidewalk materials shall conform to the city and county of Honolulu standards for a minimum of seventy-five per cent of the required sidewalk area. The total sidewalk pattern and the material of the twenty-five per cent area shall be subject to the approval of the executive director. The executive director, in consultation with the chief engineer of the department of public works, city and county of Honolulu, may allow exceptions to the city and county standard paving.
(i) Street planters used for the purpose of holding plant materials, whether portable or permanently fixed, shall be provided by property owners within their property lines. Planters shall be located along major streets where sidewalks are greater than eight feet wide.
(j) Within private open space areas visible from street frontages, trees, shrubs, ground cover plant material are required.
(k) If there is any change in elevation from the sidewalk to the grade level private open space area, such change shall be no greater than four feet.
(l) Parking areas, open storage areas, and work areas provided at ground level facing the street shall be screened with plant material or other architectural treatment.
(m) All rooftop mechanical appurtenances, stairwells and elevator enclosures, ventilators, and air-conditioning equipment shall be screened from view by architectural or landscape treatments.

Notes

Haw. Code R. § 15-23-142
[Eff 2/24/90; am and comp 10/10/98; am 1/13/00; comp 2/2/02; am and comp 12/9/02; comp 11/3/05] (Auth: HRS §§ 206E-4, 206E-5, 206E-7) (Imp: HRS §§ 206E-4, 206E-5, 206E-7)

The following state regulations pages link to this page.



State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.