Haw. Code R. § 16-39-102 - Filing
(a) Unless otherwise specified, a document is
considered filed on the first business day it is received in the office of the
commissioner.
(b) All
communications shall be addressed to: Commissioner of Securities, Business
Registration Division, Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs, P.O. Box
40, Honolulu, Hawaii 96810; or delivered to: 335 Merchant Street, Room 203,
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813.
(c) The
office of the commissioner shall be open for the transaction of business
between the hours of 7:45 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on weekdays, excluding state
holidays.
(d) All documents, forms,
statements, exhibits, etc. filed with the commissioner under chapter 485A, HRS,
and this chapter shall be in the English language.
(e) Only originally executed forms or
exhibits shall be filed, unless otherwise authorized by the
commissioner.
(f) Unless otherwise
provided by statute or rule, in computing any period of time prescribed or
allowed by this chapter, the day of the act, event, or default after which the
designated period of time is to run, shall not be included. The last day of the
period so computed shall be included unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday in the State, in which event the period runs until the next day which
is neither a Saturday, Sunday, nor a holiday. Intermediate Saturdays, Sundays,
and holidays shall not be included in a computation when the period of time
prescribed or allowed is seven days or less. A half holiday shall not be
considered a holiday for the purpose of these computations.
Notes
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.