Iowa Admin. Code r. 701-259.11 - [Effective 4/23/2025] Invoices

(1) Requirements for invoices. Whenever an invoice is required to be kept or prepared by Iowa Code chapter 452A or these rules, the invoice must:
a. Be prepared by someone other than the purchaser and include the seller's name, address, and identification number.
b. Include the purchaser's name and address.
c. Contain a serial number of three or more digits.
d. Include the calendar date of purchase.
e. Indicate the type of fuel purchased. Diesel fuel must be designated as dyed or undyed.
f. Indicate the quantity of fuel purchased in gross gallons.
g. Indicate the total purchase price and show separately the amount of state and federal fuel tax included in the purchase price or include a statement that all state and applicable federal taxes are included in the purchase price.
h. For ethanol blended gasoline or biodiesel blended fuel, state its designation as provided in Iowa Code section 214A.2.
i. Be prepared on paper that will prevent erasure or alteration or on another form approved by the department.
(2) Credit card invoices. Credit card invoices are acceptable if they meet substantially all the requirements of rule 701-259.11 (452A). For refund purposes, presentation of a credit card invoice or billing statement is prima facie evidence that the fuel tax has been paid.

This rule is intended to implement Iowa Code sections 452A.10, 452A.12, and 452A.60.

Notes

Iowa Admin. Code r. 701-259.11

ARC 6508C, IAB 9/7/22, effective 10/12/22

Adopted by IAB March 19, 2025/Volume XLVII, Number 19, effective 4/23/2025

State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.


No prior version found.