Iowa Admin. Code r. 701-404.10 - Repeal-transition rule

(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in subrule 404.10(2), this chapter has no application to any tax year of partners, members, shareholders, beneficiaries, or employees that begins on or after January 1, 2022. The department's administrative rules on composite returns for any tax year of a partnership, limited liability company, S corporation, estate, or trust that begins on or after January 1, 2022, are located in 701-Chapter 405.
(2) Special rule for fiscal year filers in tax year 2021. For the tax year of a partnership, limited liability company, S corporation, estate, or trust that begins in calendar year 2021 and ends in calendar year 2022, the entity may elect or be required to file a Form IA 1040C and pay tax under this chapter for income from that tax year that is reportable by nonresident partners, members, shareholders, or beneficiaries for their tax year beginning during calendar year 2022.

EXAMPLE: Partnership P is a fiscal year filer with a tax year that runs from July 1 to June 30. The majority of Partnership P's partners are individuals who file on a calendar-year basis, thus P is required to file the Form IA 1040C on a calendar-year basis. Partnership P may elect or be required to file a Form IA 1040C to report the Iowa-source income earned by the eligible nonresident partners during Partnership P's 2021 tax year that began on July 1, 2021, and ended on June 30, 2022.

This rule is intended to implement 2021 Iowa Acts, Senate File 608, division II.

Notes

Iowa Admin. Code r. 701-404.10

ARC 6900C, IAB 2/22/23, effective 3/29/23

State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.


No prior version found.