23 Miss. Code. R. 104-2.6 - When Income is Counted
A. Generally, count
income in the earliest month it is:
1.
Received by the individual;
2.
Credited to an individual's account; or
3. Set aside for an individual's
use.
B. For Medicaid
eligibility purposes, all income is determined monthly and counted in the month
the income is received.
1. However, for
institutional clients, income that varies in amount or frequency is averaged to
determine Medicaid Income, provided the client is income-eligible for Medicaid
in the month the payment is received without averaging.
C. There are exceptions to counting income in
the month of receipt:
1. Occasionally, a
periodic payment (like wages, Title II or VA benefits) is received in a month
other than the month of normal receipt. As long as there is no intent to
interrupt the regular payment schedule, the funds are considered to be income
in the normal month of receipt.
a) The most
common types of situations where this would apply are:
1) Advance Dated Checks. When the payer
advance dates a check because the regular payment date falls on a weekend or
holiday, there is no intent to change the normal delivery date. When this
occurs, consider the check income in the normal month of receipt.
2) Electronic Funds Transfer. When an
individual's money goes to a bank by direct deposit, the funds may be posted to
an account before or after the month they are payable. When this occurs, treat
the electronically transferred funds as income in the month of normal
receipt.
State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. Below is a comparison between our most recent version and the prior quarterly release. More comparison features will be added as we have more versions to compare.
No prior version found.